2018 Coordinator Course

DSHS will hold the 2018 Course Coordinator Course in conjunction with the Texas EMS Educators Summit. The Texas EMS Educators Summit will handle course registration.  The Coordinator Course will be held April 11 & 12th and the EMS Educators Summit starts on April 13. 
Any questions about the course or certification requirements should be sent to the following email: DSHSEMS@dshs.texas.gov.  When asking a question by e-mail please be sure to include your full name, EMS ID # and telephone number.
Candidates should be prepared for two fast paced and intense days of classroom instruction to prepare to become a Course Coordinator.  The occupational licensing exam will be offered at the end of the course for those who successfully complete and attend the full course. 
Course registration and the DSHS certification application are separate processes. 



COURSE INFORMATION

The cost of the course is $800, you must register and pay through the Texas EMS Educators Summit website. The course registration fee will increase to $900 on April 1st. A light lunch will be provided on Thursday April 12.  Water and some light snacks will be provided during course breaks. You are encouraged to bring anything special you may need, should you have specific dietary requirements.
You are encouraged to review the requirements for certification listed below before you register for the course or apply for certification; you will be asked to attest that you have reviewed and meet the requirements for certification when registering for the course. The DSHS certification process is discussed below.

Coordinator Course Dates: April 11 & 12, 2018
Where: Omni Corpus Christi Hotel, Corpus Christi 
Register for the course at: http://www.temses.com/ 

There is a special hotel rate for attendees for more information visit the following website: Hotel
The EMS Course Coordinator rule and certification requirements can be found at: EMS Rule §157.43



CERTIFICATION APPLICATION PROCESS

  1. Must be a Texas EMS Instructor.
    a. Requirements for EMS instructor certification can be found at: EMS Rule §157.44.
  2. Applications for Course Coordinator certification will be taken through DSHS online application system. No paper applications will be accepted.
  3. . Applicants for certification will use the upgrade transaction from the instructor certification.
  4. Applicants will upload all of the required documentation online when applying. Documents must be in PDF format, no larger than 5MB in size, and not have a name longer than 16 characters. Please insure any document you upload has your full name and contact information on it.
  5. No applications or money will be taken onsite at the course.
  6. Application fees are non-refundable. Remember, if requirements are not completed within one year after the course completion date, the candidate must reapply including the completion of another initial course and pass the exam to be certified.
  7. Apply online for certification at: DSHS Online Services.


OVERVIEW OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR EMS COURSE COORDINATOR CERTIFICATION

The EMS Course Coordinator rule and certification requirements can be found at: EMS Rule §157.43.

Basic Course Coordinators must meet the following:

  1. have been a certified EMS instructor for at least two consecutive years;[Must hold current Texas EMS Instructor Certification. If you have had lapses in certification, but have had two consecutive years of certification this will be considered. Time may be counted if you were an EMS instructor in another State. A letter from you attesting that you have been certified as an EMS Instructor, it must include your dates of certification and license number. The letter should be dated and have your signature, printed name and contact information.]
  2. have documented not less than 120 hours of instruction for initial EMS certificants; or have successfully conducted an EMT-Basic course; [A letter attesting that you have done at least 120 hours of instruction is acceptable. The letter should be from a current or past Course Coordinator or currently licensed education program. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name, DSHS license number, a statement that you have instructed 120 hours of EMS education, the education programs name, have a signature, printed name and contact information of the person making the attestation.]
  3. submit documentation of positive evaluations as a certified instructor.[A letter attesting you have had positive evaluations as an instructor is acceptable. The letter should be from a current or past Course Coordinator or currently licensed education program. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name, DSHS license number, a statement that you have had positive evaluations as an instructor, the education programs name, and have a signature, printed name and contact information for the of the person making the attestation. Do NOT submit evaluations complete by students.]
  4. be affiliated with and operate under the supervision of a licensed provider, an EMS medical director, a teaching hospital, a regionally accredited post-secondary educational institution and/or a health care institution accredited by an organization recognized by the department;[A letter attesting that you are currently affiliated with an education program is acceptable. The letter should come from the director of the program or organization. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name, DSHS license number, a statement that you are affiliated and will be course coordinating for the organization or program (must include the organizations name), and have a signature, printed name and contact information for the person making the attestation.]
  5. submit letters of intent from qualified providers of clinical and field internship experience; [If you will not be a coordinator for a current education program, you will need a letter of intent from (one each) clinical and field internship experience site. Do NOT submit actual agreements. A letter attesting that the facility or EMS provider will sign an agreement with you or your organization and provide students with patient care experiences is acceptable. The letter should come from the CEO of the facility or EMS provider. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name, DSHS license number, a statement that you will be able to send students for patient care experiences, name of the site, and have the signature, printed name and contact information for the person making the attestation.]


Advanced Course Coordinators must meet the following:

  1. have an associate degree, a bachelor degree, or an advanced degree; [A copy of your transcript that shows a degree was conferred is acceptable. It does not need to be a certified transcript. It does need to have the name of the institution, the institutions contact information and clearly show what degree was conferred]
  2. have been a certified EMS instructor for at least four consecutive years or as a basic course coordinator for two consecutive years; [Must hold current Texas EMS Instructor Certification. If you have had lapses in certification, but have had four consecutive years of certification this will be considered. Time may be counted if you were an EMS instructor in another State. A letter from you attesting that you have been certified as an EMS Instructor, it must include your dates of certification and license number. The letter should be dated, have your signature, printed name and contact information.]
  3. have documented not less than 240 hours of instruction for initial EMS certificants; [A letter attesting you have instructed 240 hours of instruction is acceptable. The letter should be from a current or past Course Coordinator or current education program. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name and DSHS license number, a statement that you have instructed 240 hours of EMS education, the education programs name, have a signature, printed name and contact information of the person making the attestation.]
  4. submit documentation of positive evaluations as a certified instructor or as a basic coordinator; [A letter attesting that you have had positive evaluations as an instructor is acceptable. The letter should be from a current or past Course Coordinator or currently licensed education program. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name and DSHS license number, a statement that you have had positive evaluations as an instructor, the education programs name, and have a signature, printed name and contact information of the person making the attestation. Do NOT submit evaluations complete by students.]
  5. be affiliated with and operate under the supervision of a regionally accredited post-secondary educational institution, a health care institution accredited by an organization recognized by the department, or another entity approved by the department to sponsor an advanced training program in accordance with §157.32 of this title (relating to EMS Education Program and Course Approval); [A letter attesting that you are currently affiliated with an education program is acceptable. The letter should come from the program or organization. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name, DSHS license number, a statement that you are affiliated and will be course coordinating for the organization or program (must include the organizations name) and have the signature, printed name and contact information for the person making the attestation.]
  6. submit a letter of intent from qualified providers of clinical and field internship experience; [if you will not be course coordinating for a currently licensed education program you will need a letter of intent from (one each) clinical and field internship experience site. Do NOT submit actual agreements. A letter attesting that the facility or EMS provider will sign an agreement with you or your organization and provide students with patient care experiences is acceptable. The letter should come from the CEO of the facility or EMS provider. The letter must be dated and include the following: your name, DSHS license number, a statement that you will be able to send students for patient care experiences, name of the site, and have the signature, printed name and contact information for the person making the attestation.] 



Any questions about the course or certification requirements should be sent to the following email: DSHSEMS@dshs.texas.gov.  When asking a question by e-mail please be sure to include your full name, EMS ID # and telephone number.

   

Last updated March 20, 2018