FAQs on Texas Minimum State Vaccine Requirements for Polio


Download this Document as a PDF


What are the polio vaccine requirements for students in Texas schools?

As outlined in §97.63 of the Texas Administrative Code, students in kindergarten through 12th grade are required to have four doses of polio vaccine - one of which must have been received on or after the fourth birthday. Or, if the third dose was administered on or after the fourth birthday, only three doses are required. Four doses of oral polio vaccine (OPV) or inactivated poliovirus vaccine (IPV) in any combination by age four to six years old is considered a complete series, regardless of age at the time of the third dose.


A student received four doses of polio vaccine before his or her fourth birthday. Can he or she be enrolled?

Generally, no. All students K - 12 must receive one dose of polio vaccine on or after the fourth birthday in order to meet the school entry requirements. However, the final dose may fulfill the requirement if administered up to four days prior to the fourth birthday. Additionally, students enrolled in grades K - 12 prior to August 1, 2004 shall be considered in compliance if the final dose of polio vaccine was administered in the calendar month of (or prior to) their fourth birthday.


Is polio vaccine required for persons enrolled in school once they turn 18?

No, polio vaccine is not required for persons 18 years of age or older.


A student received a combination of oral polio vaccine (OPV) and inactivated poliovirus vaccine (IPV). Can this student be enrolled?

Students that receive both inactivated poliovirus vaccine (IPV) and oral polio vaccine (OPV) must receive a total of four doses of polio vaccine by age 4 - 6 in order to be considered compliant, regardless of the age at the time of the third dose.


A student received oral polio vaccine (OPV) in another country. What are the school entry requirements for students who received only OPV?

The requirements are the same for students who received an all IPV series and for those who received an all OPV series: four doses are required, provided one dose was received on or after the fourth birthday. However, three doses meet the requirement if the third dose was received on or after the fourth birthday.

Last updated August 18, 2016