Texas Board of Orthotics and Prosthetics The Board-Members

The Orthotics & Prosthetics Act became effective on September 1, 1997 (Senate Bill 291, 75th Texas Legislature, 1997). The Act created the Texas Board of Orthotics & Prosthetics. The rules became effective on November 8, 1998. Enforcement provisions were effective October 1, 1998. The board consists of seven members representing both the public and the profession.

Miguel Mojica, LPO
Term Expires: February 1, 2015

Roy McCoy
Term Expires: February 1, 2015

Leah Esparza
Term Expires: February 1, 2015

Rebecca Brou
Term Expires: February 1, 2017

David Kercheval
Term Expires February 1, 2017

Richard Neider, LO
Term Expires: February 1, 2019

Ray Smith, LPO
Term Expires: February 1, 2019 

Yvonne Feinleib 
Executive Director
Texas Board of Orthotics and Prosthetics

Last updated October 17, 2014