• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Acupuncturists, 2016

Acupuncturists by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 Acupuncturist TotalRatio of 2016 Population to AcupuncturistRatio of Acupuncturists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739160,739.01.638
Andrews16,3830-0.0-
Angelina91,314191,314.01.151
Aransas25,0230-0.0-
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,408151,408.01.935
Austin33,0480-0.0-
Bailey7,9140-0.0-
Bandera23,2550-0.0-
Bastrop88,852517,770.45.68
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,842132,842.03.024
Bell360,731845,091.42.230
Bexar1,917,9324939,141.52.627
Blanco11,988111,988.08.37
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,576119,576.05.111
Bowie94,0870-0.0-
Brazoria368,706752,672.31.936
Brazos219,410373,136.71.444
Brewster9,85419,854.010.15
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,7460-0.0-
Burleson18,7210-0.0-
Burnet48,377148,377.02.132
Caldwell44,428222,214.04.516
Calhoun23,6700-0.0-
Callahan14,2380-0.0-
Cameron457,8230-0.0-
Camp13,6110-0.0-
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,4730-0.0-
Castro8,5860-0.0-
Chambers42,2110-0.0-
Cherokee54,785154,785.01.837
Childress7,2980-0.0-
Clay11,3060-0.0-
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9045019,738.15.112
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,9780-0.0-
Comal132,578622,096.34.515
Comanche14,5050-0.0-
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,3880-0.0-
Coryell82,355182,355.01.248
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,47010623,815.84.217
Dawson14,4460-0.0-
Deaf Smith21,3110-0.0-
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3591362,873.81.640
De Witt20,5750-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,5650-0.0-
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,385119,385.05.210
Ector150,463275,231.51.347
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,3721178,372.00.661
El Paso888,9121463,493.71.641
Erath39,9420-0.0-
Falls18,7520-0.0-
Fannin36,1690-0.0-
Fayette26,766126,766.03.719
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,5910-0.0-
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9682727,961.83.621
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,1330-0.0-
Frio18,9490-0.0-
Gaines19,9460-0.0-
Galveston317,213839,651.62.528
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,76855,553.618.02
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,9880-0.0-
Gonzales21,3790-0.0-
Gray23,8690-0.0-
Grayson128,3941128,394.00.854
Gregg130,3151130,315.00.856
Grimes29,092129,092.03.422
Guadalupe160,7561160,756.00.660
Hale37,6110-0.0-
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,6790-0.0-
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,2480-0.0-
Harris4,551,43724218,807.65.39
Harrison69,5240-0.0-
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220238,966.111.23
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,9590-0.0-
Hidalgo907,3554226,838.80.462
Hill37,6880-0.0-
Hockley24,2760-0.0-
Hood57,1220-0.0-
Hopkins37,1050-0.0-
Houston24,6610-0.0-
Howard36,7370-0.0-
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944194,944.01.152
Hutchinson22,4120-0.0-
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,2530-0.0-
Jasper36,670136,670.02.726
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,0312130,515.50.857
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,1320-0.0-
Johnson171,358285,679.01.249
Jones21,4270-0.0-
Karnes15,6960-0.0-
Kaufman128,8650-0.0-
Kendall40,1690-0.0-
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,995226,997.53.720
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,0350-0.0-
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,8220-0.0-
Lamb14,3660-0.0-
Lampasas21,841121,841.04.614
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,5990-0.0-
Lee18,1310-0.0-
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,5040-0.0-
Limestone25,044125,044.04.018
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,617120,617.04.913
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916474,729.01.345
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,7100-0.0-
McLennan246,680461,670.01.639
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,5810-0.0-
Maverick59,8740-0.0-
Medina52,4080-0.0-
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888274,944.01.346
Milam25,9670-0.0-
Mills5,0840-0.0-
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,7790-0.0-
Montgomery569,2351929,959.73.323
Moore24,2620-0.0-
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,5140-0.0-
Navarro52,2360-0.0-
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,7890-0.0-
Nueces361,555845,194.42.231
Ochiltree11,6670-0.0-
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,6840-0.0-
Palo Pinto30,2850-0.0-
Panola25,1220-0.0-
Parker140,735270,367.51.443
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,5270-0.0-
Polk49,287149,287.02.033
Potter128,9701128,970.00.855
Presidio8,3970-0.0-
Rains12,2390-0.0-
Randall132,9391132,939.00.858
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,2860-0.0-
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,4790-0.0-
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,3800-0.0-
Rockwall99,630249,815.02.034
Runnels10,792110,792.09.36
Rusk59,1480-0.0-
Sabine11,6170-0.0-
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,9840-0.0-
San Patricio67,0550-0.0-
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,0830-0.0-
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,3930-0.0-
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,0672114,533.50.953
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,8940-0.0-
Stephens10,0150-0.0-
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,0780-0.0-
Tarrant1,991,6394940,645.72.529
Taylor136,0891136,089.00.759
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,0920-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,4690-0.0-
Tom Green113,0220-0.0-
Travis1,170,9773863,033.633.01
Trinity15,8210-0.0-
Tyler22,3380-0.0-
Upshur42,8030-0.0-
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,7490-0.0-
Val Verde51,6360-0.0-
Van Zandt55,9760-0.0-
Victoria90,413190,413.01.150
Walker70,6940-0.0-
Waller51,5300-0.0-
Ward11,0080-0.0-
Washington36,116136,116.02.825
Webb288,9221288,922.00.363
Wharton42,5190-0.0-
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,468266,234.01.542
Wilbarger14,3590-0.0-
Willacy24,8990-0.0-
Williamson540,242569,647.210.44
Wilson51,2960-0.0-
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,8650-0.0-
Wood46,0000-0.0-
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,3530-0.0-
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,2451,14624,642.44.1-
Last updated May 3, 2018