• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Direct Patient Care Physicians, 2016

Direct Patient Care Physicians by County - September, 2016
County2016 Population2016 Direct Patient Care Physician TotalRatio of 2016 Population to DPC PhysicianRatio of DPC Physicians to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,73972843.6118.554
Andrews16,383111,489.467.1118
Angelina91,314182501.7199.324
Aransas25,023181,390.271.9104
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,408391,318.275.9100
Austin33,048142,360.642.4159
Bailey7,91441,978.550.5142
Bandera23,25573,322.130.1187
Bastrop88,852332,692.537.1173
Baylor3,7217531.6188.127
Bee32,842281,172.985.387
Bell360,731805448.1223.219
Bexar1,917,9324,311444.9224.817
Blanco11,98842,997.033.4179
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,576131,505.866.4120
Bowie94,087259363.3275.36
Brazoria368,7063481,059.594.480
Brazos219,410499439.7227.416
Brewster9,85413758.0131.945
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,53317,533.013.3219
Brown39,74660662.4151.035
Burleson18,72182,340.142.7157
Burnet48,37779612.4163.329
Caldwell44,428222,019.549.5143
Calhoun23,670231,029.197.278
Callahan14,23827,119.014.0218
Cameron457,823507903.0110.762
Camp13,61191,512.366.1122
Carson6,39216,392.015.6214
Cass31,473122,622.838.1170
Castro8,58642,146.546.6150
Chambers42,211133,247.030.8182
Cherokee54,78559928.6107.765
Childress7,29810729.8137.042
Clay11,30633,768.726.5196
Cochran3,34313,343.029.9189
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,10051,820.054.9134
Collin986,9042,089472.4211.722
Collingsworth3,16313,163.031.6181
Colorado21,97831709.0141.139
Comal132,578195679.9147.136
Comanche14,505111,318.675.8101
Concho4,23731,412.370.8109
Cooke40,388321,262.179.298
Coryell82,355322,573.638.9166
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,94422,472.040.5163
Crockett3,94813,948.025.3198
Crosby6,74616,746.014.8215
Culberson2,59712,597.038.5168
Dallam7,53761,256.279.697
Dallas2,524,4706,632380.6262.77
Dawson14,446101,444.669.2112
Deaf Smith21,311121,775.956.3133
Delta5,56115,561.018.0209
Denton817,3591,047780.7128.146
De Witt20,57524857.3116.655
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,56512880.4113.658
Donley3,79913,799.026.3197
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,385101,938.551.6138
Ector150,463248606.7164.828
Edwards2,13612,136.046.8147
Ellis178,3721471,213.482.489
El Paso888,9121,104805.2124.250
Erath39,94242951.0105.271
Falls18,75272,678.937.3172
Fannin36,169113,288.130.4184
Fayette26,76629923.0108.364
Fisher3,93821,969.050.8141
Floyd6,5917941.6106.268
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,968948796.4125.649
Franklin11,34542,836.335.3175
Freestone21,13382,641.637.9171
Frio18,949121,579.163.3126
Gaines19,94692,216.245.1155
Galveston317,213457694.1144.137
Garza6,79416,794.014.7217
Gillespie27,76882338.6295.33
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98823,994.025.0199
Gonzales21,379151,425.370.2110
Gray23,869221,085.092.283
Grayson128,394288445.8224.318
Gregg130,315367355.1281.64
Grimes29,092102,909.234.4178
Guadalupe160,7561111,448.369.0113
Hale37,611271,393.071.8105
Hall3,33513,335.030.0188
Hamilton8,67911789.0126.748
Hansford6,12651,225.281.690
Hardeman4,34531,448.369.0114
Hardin59,248183,291.630.4185
Harris4,551,43710,914417.0239.812
Harrison69,524451,545.064.7123
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,98841,497.066.8119
Hays206,220263784.1127.547
Hemphill4,1765835.2119.753
Henderson81,959781,050.895.279
Hidalgo907,355947958.1104.472
Hill37,688221,713.158.4131
Hockley24,276112,206.945.3154
Hood57,12281705.2141.838
Hopkins37,105301,236.880.991
Houston24,661131,897.052.7137
Howard36,737341,080.592.582
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944881,078.992.781
Hutchinson22,412161,400.871.4107
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,43561,572.563.6124
Jackson14,25352,850.635.1176
Jasper36,670251,466.868.2115
Jeff Davis2,45212,452.040.8162
Jefferson261,031553472.0211.921
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,132361,198.183.588
Johnson171,358190901.9110.961
Jones21,427102,142.746.7149
Karnes15,69662,616.038.2169
Kaufman128,865781,652.160.5129
Kendall40,16965618.0161.830
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8061806.0124.151
Kerr53,995138391.3255.69
Kimble4,89022,445.040.9161
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,035251,361.473.5103
Knox3,7534938.3106.667
Lamar51,822123421.3237.413
Lamb14,36643,591.527.8191
Lampasas21,84192,426.841.2160
La Salle7,71832,572.738.9165
Lavaca19,599121,633.361.2128
Lee18,13153,626.227.6193
Leon18,39844,599.521.7203
Liberty84,504382,223.845.0156
Limestone25,044201,252.279.996
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,752111,752.08.5224
Llano20,617191,085.192.284
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916701426.4234.514
Lynn6,11632,038.749.1144
McCulloch8,71071,244.380.493
McLennan246,680492501.4199.423
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,85072,121.447.1146
Marion11,151111,151.09.0223
Martin5,2586876.3114.156
Mason4,14514,145.024.1200
Matagorda38,581381,015.398.577
Maverick59,874381,575.663.5125
Medina52,408242,183.745.8152
Menard2,35212,352.042.5158
Midland149,888231648.9154.133
Milam25,967181,442.669.3111
Mills5,08422,542.039.3164
Mitchell9,78051,956.051.1140
Montague20,779121,731.657.8132
Montgomery569,235915622.1160.731
Moore24,262181,347.974.2102
Morris13,52926,764.514.8216
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514136511.1195.626
Navarro52,23656932.8107.266
Newton14,40943,602.327.8192
Nolan15,789121,315.876.099
Nueces361,555841429.9232.615
Ochiltree11,66761,944.551.4139
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684332,596.538.5167
Palo Pinto30,28531976.9102.473
Panola25,122151,674.859.7130
Parker140,7351211,163.186.086
Parmer11,46225,731.017.4211
Pecos16,52782,065.948.4145
Polk49,287351,408.271.0108
Potter128,970411313.8318.72
Presidio8,39724,198.523.8202
Rains12,239112,239.08.2225
Randall132,939831,601.762.4127
Reagan3,68413,684.027.1195
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,28643,321.530.1186
Reeves14,494131,114.989.785
Refugio7,47941,869.853.5135
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,380118,380.05.4226
Rockwall99,630154646.9154.632
Runnels10,79211981.1101.974
Rusk59,148272,190.745.6153
Sabine11,61742,904.334.4177
San Augustine9,19633,065.332.6180
San Jacinto29,98455,996.816.7212
San Patricio67,055312,163.146.2151
San Saba6,31216,312.015.8213
Schleicher3,75821,879.053.2136
Scurry18,083121,506.966.4121
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,39355,478.618.3207
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067820279.4358.01
Somervell9,64713742.1134.843
Starr65,894183,660.827.3194
Stephens10,01581,251.979.995
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5122756.0132.344
Sutton4,46031,486.767.3117
Swisher8,07832,692.737.1174
Tarrant1,991,6393,961502.8198.925
Taylor136,089327416.2240.310
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,09243,273.030.6183
Throckmorton1,6592829.5120.652
Titus35,46950709.4141.040
Tom Green113,022293385.7259.28
Travis1,170,9773,250360.3277.55
Trinity15,82135,273.719.0206
Tyler22,33845,584.517.9210
Upshur42,80394,755.921.0205
Upton3,6884922.0108.563
Uvalde27,74931895.1111.759
Val Verde51,636371,395.671.7106
Van Zandt55,976124,664.721.4204
Victoria90,413217416.6240.011
Walker70,69475942.6106.169
Waller51,530510,306.09.7222
Ward11,00825,504.018.2208
Washington36,11650722.3138.441
Webb288,9222321,245.480.394
Wharton42,51943988.8101.176
Wheeler5,6836947.2105.670
Wichita132,468282469.7212.920
Wilbarger14,35916897.4111.460
Willacy24,89973,557.028.1190
Williamson540,242825654.8152.734
Wilson51,296242,137.346.8148
Winkler7,87017,870.012.7220
Wise67,86569983.6101.775
Wood46,000371,243.280.492
Yoakum8,85461,475.767.8116
Young19,35322879.7113.757
Zapata15,85227,926.012.6221
Zavala12,44334,147.724.1201
Texas Total28,240,24550,948554.3180.4-

Last updated April 13, 2017