• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Licensed Psychological Associates, 2016

LPAs by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 LPA TotalRatio of 2016 Population to LPARatio of LPAs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739415,184.86.625
Andrews16,3830-0.0-
Angelina91,314811,414.38.817
Aransas25,0230-0.0-
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,4080-0.0-
Austin33,048133,048.03.067
Bailey7,9140-0.0-
Bandera23,25545,813.817.22
Bastrop88,852329,617.33.458
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,842132,842.03.066
Bell360,731751,533.01.988
Bexar1,917,93211616,533.96.028
Blanco11,988111,988.08.318
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,5760-0.0-
Bowie94,0870-0.0-
Brazoria368,706573,741.21.495
Brazos219,410827,426.33.654
Brewster9,85419,854.010.111
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,746139,746.02.573
Burleson18,721118,721.05.334
Burnet48,377224,188.54.147
Caldwell44,428144,428.02.385
Calhoun23,6700-0.0-
Callahan14,238114,238.07.023
Cameron457,823857,227.91.790
Camp13,6110-0.0-
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,4730-0.0-
Castro8,58618,586.011.69
Chambers42,211142,211.02.477
Cherokee54,78577,826.412.85
Childress7,2980-0.0-
Clay11,306111,306.08.816
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9042342,908.92.382
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,9780-0.0-
Comal132,578344,192.72.383
Comanche14,5050-0.0-
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,388140,388.02.575
Coryell82,355327,451.73.655
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,4707235,062.12.970
Dawson14,4460-0.0-
Deaf Smith21,3110-0.0-
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3592928,184.83.557
De Witt20,5750-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,5650-0.0-
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,3850-0.0-
Ector150,463350,154.32.086
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,3721178,372.00.6101
El Paso888,9121088,891.21.198
Erath39,942139,942.02.574
Falls18,752118,752.05.336
Fannin36,1690-0.0-
Fayette26,766126,766.03.753
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,5910-0.0-
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9682332,824.73.065
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,133121,133.04.743
Frio18,9490-0.0-
Gaines19,9460-0.0-
Galveston317,2131521,147.54.744
Garza6,7940-0.0-
Gillespie27,7680-0.0-
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98817,988.012.57
Gonzales21,379210,689.59.412
Gray23,8690-0.0-
Grayson128,394432,098.53.162
Gregg130,3151013,031.57.722
Grimes29,0920-0.0-
Guadalupe160,756280,378.01.296
Hale37,611137,611.02.772
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,6790-0.0-
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,3450-0.0-
Hardin59,2480-0.0-
Harris4,551,43712935,282.52.871
Harrison69,524169,524.01.493
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,2201118,747.35.335
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,959181,959.01.297
Hidalgo907,3551560,490.31.792
Hill37,688218,844.05.337
Hockley24,2760-0.0-
Hood57,122319,040.75.339
Hopkins37,1050-0.0-
Houston24,661124,661.04.149
Howard36,737312,245.78.220
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,9440-0.0-
Hutchinson22,4120-0.0-
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,2530-0.0-
Jasper36,6700-0.0-
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031832,628.93.164
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,1320-0.0-
Johnson171,3580-0.0-
Jones21,427121,427.04.745
Karnes15,6960-0.0-
Kaufman128,8651128,865.00.899
Kendall40,169220,084.55.042
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,99577,713.613.04
Kimble4,8900-0.0-
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,0350-0.0-
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,822225,911.03.951
Lamb14,3660-0.0-
Lampasas21,8410-0.0-
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,599119,599.05.141
Lee18,131118,131.05.532
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,504242,252.02.478
Limestone25,0440-0.0-
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,6170-0.0-
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916742,702.32.380
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,7100-0.0-
McLennan246,680830,835.03.260
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,581312,860.37.821
Maverick59,8740-0.0-
Medina52,408226,204.03.852
Menard2,3520-0.0-
Midland149,888529,977.63.359
Milam25,9670-0.0-
Mills5,0840-0.0-
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,7790-0.0-
Montgomery569,2351831,624.23.261
Moore24,2620-0.0-
Morris13,5290-0.0-
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514323,171.34.346
Navarro52,236152,236.01.989
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,789115,789.06.327
Nueces361,5551919,029.25.338
Ochiltree11,6670-0.0-
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,6840-0.0-
Palo Pinto30,2850-0.0-
Panola25,1220-0.0-
Parker140,735270,367.51.494
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,5270-0.0-
Polk49,2870-0.0-
Potter128,970432,242.53.163
Presidio8,39718,397.011.98
Rains12,2390-0.0-
Randall132,939344,313.02.384
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,2860-0.0-
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,47917,479.013.43
Roberts9800-0.0-
Robertson18,380118,380.05.433
Rockwall99,630333,210.03.068
Runnels10,7920-0.0-
Rusk59,148159,148.01.791
Sabine11,6170-0.0-
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,9840-0.0-
San Patricio67,055233,527.53.069
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,083118,083.05.531
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,3930-0.0-
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,0671317,620.55.730
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,8940-0.0-
Stephens10,0150-0.0-
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,0780-0.0-
Tarrant1,991,6394841,492.52.476
Taylor136,089817,011.15.929
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,0920-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,4690-0.0-
Tom Green113,0221011,302.28.815
Travis1,170,9778014,637.26.824
Trinity15,8210-0.0-
Tyler22,3380-0.0-
Upshur42,803142,803.02.381
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,7490-0.0-
Val Verde51,6360-0.0-
Van Zandt55,976227,988.03.656
Victoria90,413109,041.311.110
Walker70,69497,854.912.76
Waller51,5300-0.0-
Ward11,008111,008.09.113
Washington36,116312,038.78.319
Webb288,9222144,461.00.7100
Wharton42,519142,519.02.479
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,4681211,039.09.114
Wilbarger14,35934,786.320.91
Willacy24,899124,899.04.050
Williamson540,2422224,556.54.148
Wilson51,296151,296.01.987
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,8650-0.0-
Wood46,000315,333.36.526
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,353119,353.05.240
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,24589831,447.93.2-

Last updated December 8, 2016