• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Psychologists (All), 2016

Psychologists (All) by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 Psychologist (All) TotalRatio of 2016 Population to Psychologist (All)Ratio of Psychologists (All) to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,73987,592.413.288
Andrews16,3830-0.0-
Angelina91,314165,707.117.566
Aransas25,02346,255.816.071
Archer9,56724,783.520.952
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,40868,568.011.7100
Austin33,048311,016.09.1115
Bailey7,9140-0.0-
Bandera23,25563,875.825.834
Bastrop88,852204,442.622.545
Baylor3,7210-0.0-
Bee32,842132,842.03.0151
Bell360,731963,757.626.633
Bexar1,917,9327952,412.541.512
Blanco11,98852,397.641.711
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,57629,788.010.2108
Bowie94,087137,237.513.882
Brazoria368,706784,727.021.249
Brazos219,4101092,012.949.75
Brewster9,85424,927.020.354
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,5330-0.0-
Brown39,74675,678.017.664
Burleson18,721118,721.05.3138
Burnet48,377114,397.922.744
Caldwell44,42885,553.518.063
Calhoun23,6700-0.0-
Callahan14,238114,238.07.0127
Cameron457,8233812,048.08.3120
Camp13,6110-0.0-
Carson6,3920-0.0-
Cass31,4730-0.0-
Castro8,58618,586.011.6101
Chambers42,211410,552.89.5111
Cherokee54,785163,424.129.231
Childress7,2980-0.0-
Clay11,30642,826.535.418
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,1000-0.0-
Collin986,9042903,403.129.430
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,97845,494.518.261
Comal132,578433,083.232.424
Comanche14,50527,252.513.883
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,38858,077.612.495
Coryell82,355165,147.219.456
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,4708832,859.035.019
Dawson14,4460-0.0-
Deaf Smith21,3110-0.0-
Delta5,5610-0.0-
Denton817,3592593,155.831.727
De Witt20,575210,287.59.7110
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,5650-0.0-
Donley3,7990-0.0-
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,3850-0.0-
Ector150,4631311,574.18.6119
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,3721412,740.97.8122
El Paso888,9127911,252.18.9116
Erath39,942313,314.07.5123
Falls18,75236,250.716.070
Fannin36,16957,233.813.881
Fayette26,766213,383.07.5124
Fisher3,9380-0.0-
Floyd6,5910-0.0-
Foard1,35611,356.073.73
Fort Bend754,9681893,994.525.036
Franklin11,3450-0.0-
Freestone21,133210,566.59.5112
Frio18,94944,737.321.151
Gaines19,946119,946.05.0139
Galveston317,2131192,665.737.513
Garza6,79416,794.014.777
Gillespie27,76893,085.332.425
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98817,988.012.594
Gonzales21,37954,275.823.440
Gray23,869123,869.04.2145
Grayson128,394187,133.014.080
Gregg130,315284,654.121.548
Grimes29,09247,273.013.784
Guadalupe160,756344,728.121.250
Hale37,611137,611.02.7152
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,6790-0.0-
Hansford6,1260-0.0-
Hardeman4,34514,345.023.042
Hardin59,2480-0.0-
Harris4,551,4371,4313,180.631.428
Harrison69,524116,320.415.872
Hartley6,1910-0.0-
Haskell5,9880-0.0-
Hays206,220772,678.237.314
Hemphill4,1760-0.0-
Henderson81,959117,450.813.485
Hidalgo907,3551177,755.212.989
Hill37,68857,537.613.387
Hockley24,27638,092.012.496
Hood57,122115,192.919.357
Hopkins37,10575,300.718.958
Houston24,66146,165.316.269
Howard36,737132,825.935.417
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944127,912.012.693
Hutchinson22,412122,412.04.5144
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,4350-0.0-
Jackson14,25327,126.514.079
Jasper36,6700-0.0-
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,031337,910.012.691
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,132314,377.37.0128
Johnson171,3581115,578.06.4130
Jones21,427121,427.04.7141
Karnes15,69627,848.012.790
Kaufman128,865245,369.418.660
Kendall40,169172,362.942.310
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,995262,076.748.26
Kimble4,89014,890.020.453
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,7450-0.0-
Kleberg34,035311,345.08.8117
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,82268,637.011.6103
Lamb14,3660-0.0-
Lampasas21,84182,730.136.615
La Salle7,7180-0.0-
Lavaca19,59953,919.825.535
Lee18,13144,532.822.146
Leon18,3980-0.0-
Liberty84,50499,389.310.7107
Limestone25,04438,348.012.098
Lipscomb3,5940-0.0-
Live Oak11,7520-0.0-
Llano20,6170-0.0-
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916973,081.632.523
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,71024,355.023.043
McLennan246,6801102,242.544.68
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,8500-0.0-
Marion11,1510-0.0-
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,1450-0.0-
Matagorda38,58175,511.618.162
Maverick59,874159,874.01.7154
Medina52,408317,469.35.7135
Menard2,35212,352.042.59
Midland149,8881410,706.39.3113
Milam25,967125,967.03.9149
Mills5,0840-0.0-
Mitchell9,7800-0.0-
Montague20,779120,779.04.8140
Montgomery569,2351234,627.921.647
Moore24,2620-0.0-
Morris13,529113,529.07.4125
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514144,965.320.155
Navarro52,23686,529.515.374
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,789115,789.06.3131
Nueces361,555864,204.123.838
Ochiltree11,6670-0.0-
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684242,842.02.3153
Palo Pinto30,285130,285.03.3150
Panola25,122125,122.04.0147
Parker140,735178,278.512.197
Parmer11,4620-0.0-
Pecos16,527116,527.06.1132
Polk49,287224,643.54.1146
Potter128,970304,299.023.341
Presidio8,39718,397.011.999
Rains12,23934,079.724.537
Randall132,939196,996.814.378
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,4080-0.0-
Red River13,28626,643.015.175
Reeves14,4940-0.0-
Refugio7,47917,479.013.486
Roberts9801980.0102.01
Robertson18,38029,190.010.9105
Rockwall99,630323,113.432.126
Runnels10,7920-0.0-
Rusk59,14869,858.010.1109
Sabine11,6170-0.0-
San Augustine9,1960-0.0-
San Jacinto29,984214,992.06.7129
San Patricio67,055106,705.514.976
San Saba6,3120-0.0-
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,08329,041.511.1104
Shackelford3,5870-0.0-
Shelby27,393213,696.57.3126
Sherman3,2590-0.0-
Smith229,067663,470.728.832
Somervell9,6470-0.0-
Starr65,894321,964.74.6142
Stephens10,0150-0.0-
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,4600-0.0-
Swisher8,0780-0.0-
Tarrant1,991,6394724,219.623.739
Taylor136,089472,895.534.520
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,0920-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,469217,734.55.6136
Tom Green113,022343,324.230.129
Travis1,170,9778661,352.274.02
Trinity15,82127,910.512.692
Tyler22,338122,338.04.5143
Upshur42,80385,350.418.759
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,74939,249.710.8106
Val Verde51,636225,818.03.9148
Van Zandt55,976318,658.75.4137
Victoria90,413332,739.836.516
Walker70,694342,079.248.17
Waller51,53068,588.311.6102
Ward11,008111,008.09.1114
Washington36,11666,019.316.667
Webb288,9221716,995.45.9134
Wharton42,51976,074.116.568
Wheeler5,6830-0.0-
Wichita132,468433,080.732.522
Wilbarger14,35981,794.955.74
Willacy24,899212,449.58.0121
Williamson540,2421862,904.534.421
Wilson51,29695,699.617.565
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,865416,966.35.9133
Wood46,000411,500.08.7118
Yoakum8,8540-0.0-
Young19,35336,451.015.573
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,2457,6393,696.927.1-

Last updated December 16, 2016