• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

General Dentists, 2018

General Dentists by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 General Dentist TotalRatio of 2018 Population to General DentistRatio of General Dentists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477134,729.021.1114
Andrews16,93653,387.229.565
Angelina92,754243,864.825.983
Aransas25,55138,517.011.7176
Archer9,7060-0.0-
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,655105,365.518.6136
Austin34,766122,897.234.538
Bailey8,15024,075.024.597
Bandera24,18746,046.816.5148
Bastrop94,545253,781.826.479
Baylor3,70913,709.027.074
Bee33,13548,283.812.1174
Bell377,6111053,596.327.871
Bexar1,988,3648042,473.140.422
Blanco12,50343,125.832.051
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,03863,339.729.963
Bowie94,579352,702.337.031
Brazoria389,0661382,819.335.533
Brazos229,259733,140.531.853
Brewster10,053110,053.09.9184
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,57717,577.013.2168
Brown40,22185,027.619.9123
Burleson19,257119,257.05.2197
Burnet50,386261,937.951.65
Caldwell46,748123,895.725.787
Calhoun24,47283,059.032.749
Callahan14,4880-0.0-
Cameron475,631915,226.719.1130
Camp14,01343,503.328.568
Carson6,4510-0.0-
Cass31,76074,537.122.0108
Castro8,7400-0.0-
Chambers44,844314,948.06.7193
Cherokee56,21587,026.914.2161
Childress7,38532,461.740.620
Clay11,4870-0.0-
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,18824,594.021.8112
Collin1,065,5575721,862.953.73
Collingsworth3,20013,200.031.356
Colorado22,32745,581.817.9139
Comal141,332731,936.151.74
Comanche14,67734,892.320.4118
Concho4,26414,264.023.5101
Cooke41,073172,416.141.417
Coryell84,483155,632.217.8141
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,14515,145.019.4128
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,9860-0.0-
Culberson2,6600-0.0-
Dallam7,78923,894.525.786
Dallas2,581,6081,1922,165.846.28
Dawson14,61027,305.013.7165
Deaf Smith21,94854,389.622.8105
Delta5,67715,677.017.6143
Denton877,3323282,674.837.428
De Witt20,77072,967.133.745
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,71942,679.837.329
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,4760-0.0-
Eastland19,62936,543.015.3155
Ector154,975364,304.923.2103
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032583,259.230.761
El Paso920,0481914,817.020.8116
Erath40,787133,137.531.952
Falls18,995118,995.05.3196
Fannin36,96275,280.318.9134
Fayette27,55864,593.021.8111
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,62123,310.530.262
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,6813162,593.938.625
Franklin11,58633,862.025.981
Freestone21,559210,779.59.3186
Frio19,51253,902.425.688
Gaines20,800210,400.09.6185
Galveston325,9971112,936.934.043
Garza6,87916,879.014.5160
Gillespie28,827132,217.545.111
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,25518,255.012.1173
Gonzales21,87137,290.313.7164
Gray24,39946,099.816.4149
Grayson130,993542,425.841.218
Gregg133,401671,991.150.26
Grimes29,959214,979.56.7194
Guadalupe171,409533,234.130.957
Hale38,01057,602.013.2169
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,73832,912.734.340
Hansford6,31316,313.015.8151
Hardeman4,39622,198.045.510
Hardin60,694125,057.819.8124
Harris4,716,4792,1122,233.244.812
Harrison70,840125,903.316.9145
Hartley6,2620-0.0-
Haskell6,02623,013.033.248
Hays225,340583,885.225.785
Hemphill4,27014,270.023.4102
Henderson83,089204,154.524.199
Hidalgo955,7811994,802.920.8115
Hill38,51749,629.310.4182
Hockley24,64954,929.820.3119
Hood59,191242,466.340.521
Hopkins37,796103,779.626.577
Houston24,89454,978.820.1121
Howard37,24475,320.618.8135
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,305263,781.026.478
Hutchinson22,47654,495.222.2107
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,5690-0.0-
Jackson14,29143,572.828.070
Jasper36,935103,693.527.173
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,481922,874.834.837
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,82994,869.920.5117
Johnson178,835553,251.530.858
Jones21,867121,867.04.6198
Karnes15,97653,195.231.354
Kaufman138,601363,850.026.080
Kendall42,562251,702.558.72
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,505212,643.137.827
Kimble4,95314,953.020.2120
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,77893,864.225.982
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,456182,914.234.341
Lamb14,49427,247.013.8163
Lampasas22,60945,652.317.7142
La Salle7,9570-0.0-
Lavaca19,71753,943.425.489
Lee18,61453,722.826.975
Leon18,94036,313.315.8152
Liberty87,600204,380.022.8104
Limestone25,57655,115.219.5126
Lipscomb3,68513,685.027.172
Live Oak11,79325,896.517.0144
Llano21,03192,336.842.816
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,3361032,974.133.646
Lynn6,17716,177.016.2150
McCulloch8,87218,872.011.3179
McLennan250,941773,259.030.760
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,24527,622.513.1170
Marion11,285111,285.08.9189
Martin5,43115,431.018.4138
Mason4,17914,179.023.9100
Matagorda39,14775,592.417.9140
Maverick61,69678,813.711.3178
Medina54,63286,829.014.6159
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,516592,618.938.226
Milam26,37155,274.219.0133
Mills5,16022,580.038.824
Mitchell9,91719,917.010.1183
Montague21,13263,522.028.469
Montgomery613,1692142,865.334.936
Moore25,03055,006.020.0122
Morris13,73343,433.329.167
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465183,970.325.290
Navarro53,811134,139.324.298
Newton14,3740-0.0-
Nolan15,98543,996.325.091
Nueces369,1421252,953.133.944
Ochiltree12,19034,063.324.695
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,836194,570.321.9110
Palo Pinto30,98883,873.525.884
Panola25,54146,385.315.7154
Parker149,616374,043.724.793
Parmer11,909111,909.08.4190
Pecos16,79328,396.511.9175
Polk50,600172,976.533.647
Potter131,699433,062.832.750
Presidio8,5500-0.0-
Rains12,67826,339.015.8153
Randall137,390472,923.234.242
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,43013,430.029.266
Red River13,38826,694.014.9157
Reeves14,72027,360.013.6166
Refugio7,49823,749.026.776
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,96429,482.010.5181
Rockwall107,563651,654.860.41
Runnels10,8930-0.0-
Rusk61,21387,651.613.1171
Sabine11,90925,954.516.8147
San Augustine9,26442,316.043.215
San Jacinto31,199131,199.03.2199
San Patricio67,731135,210.119.2129
San Saba6,39423,197.031.355
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,49244,623.021.6113
Shackelford3,6540-0.0-
Shelby28,01374,001.925.092
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,940962,457.740.719
Somervell10,05433,351.329.864
Starr67,42597,491.713.3167
Stephens10,16125,080.519.7125
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,55214,552.022.0109
Swisher8,15318,153.012.3172
Tarrant2,057,9269102,261.544.213
Taylor137,300502,746.036.432
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,20926,604.515.1156
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,61494,068.224.696
Tom Green114,017353,257.630.759
Travis1,223,8165902,074.348.27
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,481211,240.58.9188
Upshur43,94858,789.611.4177
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,16147,040.314.2162
Val Verde52,475105,247.519.1131
Van Zandt57,106134,392.822.8106
Victoria91,624372,476.340.423
Walker71,717145,122.619.5127
Waller54,675510,935.09.1187
Ward11,1110-0.0-
Washington36,917132,839.835.235
Webb303,060456,734.714.8158
Wharton42,884162,680.337.330
Wheeler5,80022,900.034.539
Wichita132,912472,827.935.434
Wilbarger14,614114,614.06.8192
Willacy25,859212,929.57.7191
Williamson585,3982572,277.843.914
Wilson54,265105,426.518.4137
Winkler8,11624,058.024.694
Wise71,081125,923.416.9146
Wood47,30995,256.619.0132
Yoakum9,19719,197.010.9180
Young19,62392,180.345.99
Zapata16,440116,440.06.1195
Zavala12,6700-0.0-
Texas Total29,366,47910,6682,752.836.3-

Last updated November 29, 2018