• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Registered Nurses, 2018

Registered Nurses by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 RN TotalRatio of 2018 Population to RNRatio of RNs to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477398154.5647.453
Andrews16,93694180.2555.071
Angelina92,7541,02090.91,099.718
Aransas25,55177331.8301.4175
Archer9,70618539.2185.5225
Armstrong1,9885397.6251.5198
Atascosa53,655156343.9290.7180
Austin34,76685409.0244.5204
Bailey8,15024339.6294.5178
Bandera24,18762390.1256.3194
Bastrop94,545224422.1236.9207
Baylor3,7093897.61,024.522
Bee33,135118280.8356.1151
Bell377,6114,05893.11,074.719
Bexar1,988,36420,97294.81,054.720
Blanco12,50324521.0192.0223
Borden6901690.0144.9237
Bosque20,03881247.4404.2125
Bowie94,5791,15981.61,225.49
Brazoria389,0661,983196.2509.783
Brazos229,2591,789128.1780.338
Brewster10,05356179.5557.070
Briscoe1,6773559.0178.9227
Brooks7,57715505.1198.0220
Brown40,221323124.5803.137
Burleson19,25748401.2249.3200
Burnet50,386348144.8690.748
Caldwell46,748100467.5213.9214
Calhoun24,472106230.9433.1113
Callahan14,48820724.4138.0239
Cameron475,6312,606182.5547.974
Camp14,01384166.8599.460
Carson6,45115430.1232.5208
Cass31,760132240.6415.6122
Castro8,74022397.3251.7197
Chambers44,844149301.0332.3161
Cherokee56,215357157.5635.156
Childress7,38557129.6771.840
Clay11,48730382.9261.2191
Cochran3,4036567.2176.3228
Coke3,13611285.1350.8154
Coleman9,18834270.2370.0141
Collin1,065,5579,502112.1891.733
Collingsworth3,20016200.0500.085
Colorado22,327112199.3501.684
Comal141,332931151.8658.752
Comanche14,67756262.1381.5137
Concho4,26413328.0304.9173
Cooke41,073239171.9581.964
Coryell84,483335252.2396.5130
Cottle1,58311,583.063.2252
Crane5,14519270.8369.3143
Crockett4,01915267.9373.2139
Crosby6,98620349.3286.3183
Culberson2,66010266.0375.9138
Dallam7,78913599.2166.9232
Dallas2,581,60826,46997.51,025.321
Dawson14,61033442.7225.9209
Deaf Smith21,94879277.8359.9150
Delta5,67724236.5422.8118
Denton877,3324,964176.7565.866
De Witt20,770139149.4669.251
Dickens2,4916415.2240.9205
Dimmit10,71948223.3447.8106
Donley3,84410384.4260.1192
Duval12,47621594.1168.3231
Eastland19,62994208.8478.992
Ector154,9751,295119.7835.635
Edwards2,1533717.7139.3238
Ellis189,032876215.8463.4100
El Paso920,0486,643138.5722.047
Erath40,787261156.3639.954
Falls18,99558327.5305.3172
Fannin36,962225164.3608.759
Fayette27,558127217.0460.8101
Fisher3,91820195.9510.582
Floyd6,62123287.9347.4156
Foard1,3685273.6365.5146
Fort Bend819,6815,628145.6686.649
Franklin11,58630386.2258.9193
Freestone21,55978276.4361.8148
Frio19,51293209.8476.695
Gaines20,80060346.7288.5182
Galveston325,9973,202101.8982.224
Garza6,87914491.4203.5216
Gillespie28,827261110.4905.430
Glasscock1,32811,328.075.3251
Goliad8,25522375.2266.5188
Gonzales21,87181270.0370.4140
Gray24,399145168.3594.361
Grayson130,9931,72476.01,316.17
Gregg133,4011,95568.21,465.54
Grimes29,95960499.3200.3219
Guadalupe171,409627273.4365.8145
Hale38,010151251.7397.3129
Hall3,3285665.6150.2236
Hamilton8,73882106.6938.429
Hansford6,31330210.4475.297
Hardeman4,39624183.2546.076
Hardin60,694149407.3245.5203
Harris4,716,47944,782105.3949.527
Harrison70,840303233.8427.7114
Hartley6,26233189.8527.079
Haskell6,02618334.8298.7176
Hays225,3401,113202.5493.986
Hemphill4,27024177.9562.168
Henderson83,089481172.7578.965
Hidalgo955,7815,119186.7535.678
Hill38,517167230.6433.6112
Hockley24,649112220.1454.4103
Hood59,191308192.2520.381
Hopkins37,796273138.4722.346
Houston24,89490276.6361.5149
Howard37,244352105.8945.128
Hudspeth3,8886648.0154.3235
Hunt98,305626157.0636.855
Hutchinson22,47682274.1364.8147
Irion1,7056284.2351.9152
Jack9,56933290.0344.9158
Jackson14,29146310.7321.9166
Jasper36,935204181.1552.373
Jeff Davis2,4695493.8202.5217
Jefferson264,4813,13584.41,185.311
Jim Hogg5,6587808.3123.7244
Jim Wells43,829215203.9490.587
Johnson178,835709252.2396.5131
Jones21,86754404.9246.9202
Karnes15,97676210.2475.796
Kaufman138,601652212.6470.499
Kendall42,562240177.3563.967
Kenedy4551455.0219.8211
Kent8071080.71,239.28
Kerr55,50563287.81,138.614
Kimble4,95316309.6323.0165
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7787539.7185.3226
Kleberg34,778137253.9393.9132
Knox3,75622170.7585.763
Lamar52,45657990.61,103.817
Lamb14,49447308.4324.3164
Lampasas22,60987259.9384.8136
La Salle7,95771,136.788.0248
Lavaca19,717108182.6547.875
Lee18,61429641.9155.8234
Leon18,94026728.5137.3240
Liberty87,600149587.9170.1230
Limestone25,576194131.8758.542
Lipscomb3,6855737.0135.7241
Live Oak11,79326453.6220.5210
Llano21,03161344.8290.0181
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,3364,56467.11,489.93
Lynn6,17727228.8437.1111
McCulloch8,87227328.6304.3174
McLennan250,9412,256111.2899.031
McMullen7632381.5262.1190
Madison15,24539390.9255.8195
Marion11,28554209.0478.593
Martin5,43142129.3773.339
Mason4,17914298.5335.0160
Matagorda39,147217180.4554.372
Maverick61,696228270.6369.6142
Medina54,632146374.2267.2187
Menard2,3946399.0250.6199
Midland154,5161,177131.3761.741
Milam26,371112235.5424.7116
Mills5,16019271.6368.2144
Mitchell9,91742236.1423.5117
Montague21,13271297.6336.0159
Montgomery613,1695,206117.8849.034
Moore25,030103243.0411.5124
Morris13,73329473.6211.2215
Motley1,2085241.6413.9123
Nacogdoches71,465638112.0892.732
Navarro53,811282190.8524.180
Newton14,37417845.5118.3246
Nolan15,98594170.1588.162
Nueces369,1424,09290.21,108.516
Ochiltree12,19047259.4385.6135
Oldham2,1927313.1319.3167
Orange86,836245354.4282.1185
Palo Pinto30,988151205.2487.388
Panola25,541112228.0438.5110
Parker149,616659227.0440.5108
Parmer11,90935340.3293.9179
Pecos16,79379212.6470.498
Polk50,600243208.2480.291
Potter131,6992,73748.12,078.21
Presidio8,55071,221.481.9249
Rains12,67822576.3173.5229
Randall137,390577238.1420.0120
Reagan3,80716237.9420.3119
Real3,43012285.8349.9155
Red River13,38857234.9425.8115
Reeves14,72047313.2319.3168
Refugio7,49826288.4346.8157
Roberts9922496.0201.6218
Robertson18,96430632.1158.2233
Rockwall107,563869123.8807.936
Runnels10,89349222.3449.8104
Rusk61,213246248.8401.9127
Sabine11,90934350.3285.5184
San Augustine9,26445205.9485.889
San Jacinto31,199241,300.076.9250
San Patricio67,731201337.0296.8177
San Saba6,39417376.1265.9189
Schleicher3,83512319.6312.9169
Scurry18,49265284.5351.5153
Shackelford3,65412304.5328.4162
Shelby28,01391307.8324.8163
Sherman3,3418417.6239.4206
Smith235,9404,13557.11,752.62
Somervell10,05475134.1746.043
Starr67,425145465.0215.1213
Stephens10,16140254.0393.7133
Sterling1,2073402.3248.6201
Stonewall1,5061788.61,128.815
Sutton4,55214325.1307.6170
Swisher8,15334239.8417.0121
Tarrant2,057,92620,432100.7992.823
Taylor137,3002,00168.61,457.45
Terrell1,0392519.5192.5222
Terry13,20951259.0386.1134
Throckmorton1,6478205.9485.790
Titus36,614351104.3958.626
Tom Green114,0171,38282.51,212.110
Travis1,223,81611,898102.9972.225
Trinity16,23631523.7190.9224
Tyler22,48169325.8306.9171
Upshur43,94896457.8218.4212
Upton3,78117222.4449.6105
Uvalde28,161158178.2561.169
Val Verde52,475231227.2440.2109
Van Zandt57,106161354.7281.9186
Victoria91,6241,26672.41,381.76
Walker71,717386185.8538.277
Waller54,67573749.0133.5243
Ward11,11128396.8252.0196
Washington36,917251147.1679.950
Webb303,0601,389218.2458.3102
Wharton42,884192223.4447.7107
Wheeler5,80042138.1724.145
Wichita132,9121,57384.51,183.512
Wilbarger14,61416787.51,142.713
Willacy25,85928923.5108.3247
Williamson585,3983,648160.5623.258
Wilson54,265218248.9401.7128
Winkler8,11616507.3197.1221
Wise71,081523135.9735.844
Wood47,309191247.7403.7126
Yoakum9,19744209.0478.494
Young19,623123159.5626.857
Zapata16,44022747.3133.8242
Zavala12,67015844.7118.4245
Texas Total29,366,479243,288120.7828.4-

Last updated November 29, 2018