• Contact Information

Table 18 Resident Mortality from Selected Causes, Texas, 2011-2015

Table 18 
Resident Mortality from Selected Causes*
Texas, 2011-2015
(Rates per 100,000 Population)

Cause2011 No.2011 Rate2012 No.2012 Rate2013 No.2013 Rate2014 No.2014 Rate2015 No.2015 Rate
ALL CAUSES167,997654.3173,935667.5178,501674.9183,303680.0189,166688.6
SALMONELLA INFECTIONS50.040.040.050.070.0
SHIGELLOSIS AND AMEBIASIS00.020.000.010.000.0
CERTAIN OTHER INTESTINAL INFECTIONS5052.04921.95402.05312.05952.2
TUBERCULOSIS560.2630.2600.2490.2620.2
Respiratory Tuberculosis410.2440.2520.2320.1440.2
Other Tuberculosis150.1190.180.0170.1180.1
WHOOPING COUGH10.040.020.020.000.0
SCARLET FEVER AND ERYSIPELAS00.000.000.000.000.0
MENINGOCOCCAL INFECTION100.030.020.040.040.0
SEPTICEMIA3,42013.33,61613.93,87914.74,10215.24,37015.9
SYPHILIS50.050.060.040.050.0
ACUTE POLIOMYELITIS00.000.000.000.000.0
ARTHROPOD-BORNE VIRAL ENCEPHALITIS10.000.000.010.000.0
MEASLES00.010.000.010.000.0
VIRAL HEPATITIS6772.66442.56352.46142.36382.3
HUMAN IMMUNODEFICIENCY VIRUS (HIV) DISEASE6962.76932.76202.36752.56342.3
MALARIA00.010.000.000.010.0
OTHER AND UNSPECIFIED INFECTIOUS AND 
PARASITIC DISEASES AND THEIR SEQUELAE
4091.64561.74531.74671.74561.7
MALIGNANT NEOPLASMS37,121144.638,096146.238,289144.838,727143.739,018142.0
Of lip, oral cavity and pharynx6242.46502.56792.66762.56922.5
Of esophagus8253.27753.08423.28003.09023.3
Of stomach7943.18903.49293.58943.38993.3
Of colon, rectum and anus3,50013.63,54913.63,59313.63,59513.33,69713.5
Of liver and intrahepatic bile ducts1,9887.71,9817.62,0717.82,2138.22,2468.2
Of pancreas2,3319.12,4279.32,4469.22,5669.52,6629.7
Of larynx2631.02831.12791.12310.92560.9
Of trachea, bronchus and lung9,65037.69,65937.19,41635.69,52435.39,12633.2
Melanoma of skin5312.15292.05382.05422.05021.8
Of breast2,64710.32,84410.92,77110.52,80710.42,88010.5
Of cervix uteri3571.43661.43641.43991.54061.5
Of corpus uteri and uterus, part unspecified4881.95242.05622.15852.26212.3
Of ovary9353.68963.48253.18743.28653.1
Of prostate1,6046.21,6226.21,7626.71,6986.31,7976.5
Of kidney and renal pelvis1,0494.11,1094.31,1064.21,0473.91,1824.3
Of bladder7903.18323.28663.38763.29023.3
Of meninges, brain and other parts of central nervous system9213.61,0384.01,0784.11,0844.01,1344.1
Of lymphoid, hematopoetic and related tissue3,62814.13,74614.43,83614.53,77814.03,64113.3
-Hodgkin's disease880.3900.3950.4870.3940.3
-Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma1,2144.71,3305.11,3735.21,3234.91,2414.5
-Leukemia1,5796.21,5586.01,5595.91,5665.81,5265.6
-Multiple myeloma and immunoproliferative neoplasms7412.97632.98053.07952.97722.8
-Other and unspecified malignant neoplasms of lymphoid, 
hematopoietic and related tissue
60.050.040.070.080.0
All other and unspecified malignant neoplasms4,19616.34,37616.84,32616.44,53816.84,60816.8
IN SITU NEOPLASMS, BENIGN NEOPLASMS, AND NEOPLASMS 
OF UNCERTAIN OR UNKNOWN BEHAVIOR
8863.58703.39833.71,1764.41,1584.2
ANEMIAS3551.44001.54141.64601.74001.5
DIABETES MELLITUS5,06019.75,12719.75,26219.95,32719.85,50320.0
NUTRITIONAL DEFICIENCIES3551.43701.43891.53981.55452.0
Malnutrition3421.33561.43781.43821.45151.9
Other nutritional deficiencies130.1140.1110.0160.1300.1
MENINGITIS540.2400.2550.2540.2470.2
PARKINSON'S DISEASE1,4985.81,5866.11,7086.51,7796.61,9827.2
ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE5,39421.05,16819.85,28420.06,75525.18,89232.4
MAJOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASES49,896194.351,355197.152,568198.854,563202.457,115207.9
Diseases of heart37,955147.838,987149.640,150151.841,293153.243,133157.0
- Acute rheumatic fever and chronic rheumatic heart diseases2000.81710.71790.71830.71830.7
- Hypertensive heart disease2,4099.42,5409.72,70010.22,91210.83,13211.4
- Hypertensive heart and renal disease2200.92801.12931.13501.34021.5
- Ischemic heart diseases23,37091.023,41589.923,96090.624,11689.524,53189.3
- - Acute myocardial infarction9,16235.79,18735.39,53136.09,27334.49,50934.6
- - Other acute ischemic heart diseases1610.61400.51300.51710.61840.7
- - Other forms of chronic ischemic heart disease14,04754.714,08854.114,29954.114,67254.414,83854.0
- - - Atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, so described4,07315.94,11915.84,30316.34,45016.54,54616.5
- - - All other forms of chronic ischemic heart disease9,97438.89,96938.39,99637.810,22237.910,29237.5
- Other heart diseases11,75645.812,58148.313,01849.213,73250.914,88554.2
- - Acute and subacute endocarditis720.3670.3910.3780.3920.3
- - Diseases of pericardium and acute myocarditis520.2620.2720.3780.3830.3
- - Heart failure4,03415.74,34916.74,49517.04,76217.75,19318.9
- - All other forms of heart disease7,59829.68,10331.18,36031.68,81432.79,51734.6
Essential hypertension and hypertensive renal disease1,5065.91,7256.61,9597.42,0277.52,0787.6
Cerebrovascular diseases9,05835.39,29735.79,23834.99,85236.510,47038.1
Atherosclerosis1930.82150.81570.61810.71540.6
Other diseases of circulatory system1,1844.61,1314.31,0644.01,2104.51,2804.7
- Aortic aneurism and dissection5932.35742.25352.05862.26282.3
- Other diseases of arteries, arterioles and capillaries5912.35572.15292.06242.36522.4
OTHER DISORDERS OF CIRCULATORY SYSTEM2641.03041.23141.23291.23381.2
INFLUENZA AND PNEUMONIA3,04911.92,97811.43,33812.63,43412.73,20811.7
Influenza1010.4510.22731.04171.52410.9
Pneumonia2,94811.52,92711.23,06511.63,01711.22,96710.8
OTHER ACUTE LOWER RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS190.1110.0170.1220.1210.1
Acute bronchitis and bronchiolitis150.1100.0150.1180.1180.1
Other and unspecified acute lower respiratory infections40.010.020.040.030.0
CHRONIC LOWER RESPIRATORY DISEASES9,11535.59,52036.59,78737.09,64235.810,21637.2
Bronchitis, chronic and unspecified400.2420.2400.2490.2430.2
Emphysema4921.94671.84771.83661.44171.5
Asthma1910.72040.82120.82100.82410.9
Other chronic lower respiratory diseases8,39232.78,80733.89,05834.29,01733.49,51534.6
PNEUMOCONIOSES AND CHEMICAL EFFECTS340.1300.1380.1490.2290.1
PNEUMONITIS DUE TO SOLIDS AND LIQUIDS1,2264.81,2294.71,2724.81,3845.11,3865.0
OTHER DISEASES OF RESPIRATORY SYSTEM2,1768.52,4659.52,4839.42,6729.92,78510.1
PEPTIC ULCER1660.61670.61490.61720.61630.6
DISEASES OF APPENDIX210.1310.1300.1300.1190.1
HERNIA1270.51340.51200.51360.51540.6
CHRONIC LIVER DISEASE AND CIRRHOSIS3,09312.03,29812.73,41012.93,66313.63,84114.0
Alcoholic liver disease1,1394.41,1784.51,2254.61,3725.11,4185.2
Other chronic liver disease and cirrhosis1,9547.62,1208.12,1858.32,2918.52,4238.8
CHOLELITHIASIS, AND OTHER DISORDERS OF GALLBLADDER2150.82050.82120.82220.82590.9
NEPHRITIS, NEPHROTIC SYNDROME AND NEPHROSIS3,40513.33,52213.53,72714.13,99714.84,04814.7
Acute and rapidly progressive nephritic and nephrotic syndrome170.1290.1290.1460.2500.2
Chronic glomerulonephritis, nephritis and nephropathy not specified 
as acute or chronic, and renal sclerosis unspecified
1380.5140.1150.1210.1200.1
Renal failure3,25012.73,47613.33,68113.93,92814.63,97614.5
Other disorders of kidney00.030.020.020.020.0
INFECTIONS OF KIDNEY510.2500.2410.2670.2620.2
HYPERPLASIA OF PROSTATE250.1300.1300.1290.1140.1
INFLAMMATORY DISEASES OF FEMALE PELVIC ORGANS50.050.0130.0100.040.0
PREGNANCY, CHILDBIRTH AND THE PUERPERIUM**1160.51210.51530.61390.51430.5
Pregnancy with abortive outcome**10.020.040.020.020.0
Other complications of pregnancy, childbirth and the puerperium**1150.41190.51490.61370.51410.5
CERTAIN CONDITIONS ORIGINATING IN THE PERINATAL PERIOD1,0414.11,0293.91,1094.21,1144.11,0273.7
CONGENITAL MALFORMATIONS, DEFORMATIONS AND
CHROMOSOMAL ABNORMALITIES
8193.28853.48563.28963.39143.3
SYMPTOMS, SIGNS AND ABNORMAL CLINICAL AND LABORATORY 
FINDINGS, NOT ELSEWHERE CLASSIFIED
3,20212.53,28412.63,13111.82,85710.62,5349.2
ALL OTHER DISEASES19,67176.621,53082.622,88686.522,07881.921,22177.3
ACCIDENTS9,30136.29,26735.69,34135.39,59835.69,94136.2
Transport accidents3,30312.93,66014.03,69814.03,85114.33,88614.1
- Motor vehicle accidents3,13012.23,46913.33,51113.33,64413.53,66813.4
- Other land transport accidents710.3670.3780.3980.4890.3
- Water, air and space, and other unspecified transport accidents and their sequelae1020.41240.51090.41090.41290.5
Nontransport accidents5,99823.45,60721.55,64321.35,74721.36,05522.0
- Falls1,4975.81,5856.11,7286.51,8266.81,8506.7
- Accidental discharge of firearms870.3500.2380.1400.1470.2
- Accidental drowning and submersion3591.42811.13031.13011.13561.3
- Accidental exposure to smoke, fire and flames1910.71530.61620.61580.61550.6
- Accidental poisoning and exposure to noxious substances2,3679.22,1878.42,2648.62,3068.62,4568.9
- Other and unspecified nontransport accidents and their sequelae1,4975.81,3515.21,1484.31,1164.11,1914.3
INTENTIONAL SELF-HARM (SUICIDE)2,80210.93,03211.63,04711.53,22512.03,36812.3
Suicide by discharge of firearms1,6446.41,7416.71,7656.71,7706.61,9807.2
Suicide by other and unspecified means and their sequelae1,1584.51,2915.01,2824.81,4555.41,3885.1
ASSAULT (HOMICIDE)1,2484.91,3525.21,3615.11,3765.11,5315.6
Assault by discharge of firearms8043.19093.59083.49523.51,1034.0
Assault by other and unspecified means and their sequelae4441.74431.74531.74241.64281.6
LEGAL INTERVENTION230.1250.1430.2340.1360.1
EVENTS OF UNDETERMINED INTENT2140.82511.02260.92480.92621.0
Discharge of firearms, undetermined intent190.1330.1220.1300.1310.1
Other and unspecified events of undetermined intent and their sequelae1950.82180.82040.82180.82310.8
OPERATIONS OF WAR AND THEIR SEQUELAE10.020.000.000.000.0
COMPLICATIONS OF MEDICAL AND SURGICAL CARE1640.61820.72140.81850.72100.8
ENTEROCOLITIS DUE TO CLOSTRIDIUM DIFFICILE***3401.33281.33421.33671.44331.6


* Mortality statistics in this table are tabulated based on the CDC/National Center for Health Statistics List of 113 Selected Causes of Death and Enterocolitis due to Clostridium difficile: ICD-10 Cause-of-Death Lists for Tabulating Mortality Statistics. The 113 selected cause-of-death categories are based on the underlying causes of deaths and nationally used for the general analysis of mortality and for ranking leading causes of death in the population of all ages. In 2006 ICD-10 code A04.7 Enterocolitis due to Clostridium difficile was added to the bottom of the 113 cause list as a rankable cause of death.
** Pregnancy-Related Deaths are reported as the number of deaths due to pregnancy, childbirth, the puerperium up to six weeks post-delivery, and any obstetric cause from 42 days to a year post-delivery and its sequelae (ICD-10 codes O00 - O99). Information and statistics on maternal mortality and morbidity in Texas can be found on DSHS Maternal and Child Health
*** Included in "Certain other Intestinal Infections" shown above. Following the National Center for Health Statistics reporting, Enterocolitis due to Clostridium Difficile is shown separately as well at the bottom of this table; see mortality narrative for more details.


2015 Annual Report List of Tables and References

Annual Reports for Other Years

Center for Health Statistics

Last updated February 5, 2019