• Contact Information

Table 22 Births, Deaths, and Fetal Deaths by Month

Table 22 
Births, Deaths, and Fetal Deaths by Month
Texas Residents, 2015

MonthBirthsBirths Rate*DeathsDeath Rate*Fetal DeathFetal Death Ratio**
Total403,43914.7189,1666.92,1725.4
January33,37214.318,7968.12026.1
February29,86714.215,4347.31715.7
March32,75114.016,9587.32096.4
April31,74814.115,4316.81946.1
May31,79013.615,8316.82006.3
June32,99414.614,8466.61785.4
July35,65815.315,3006.61744.9
August35,67715.315,0236.41845.2
September35,94315.914,4516.41815.0
October35,47715.215,2846.61845.2
November33,23114.715,2546.81494.5
December34,93115.016,5587.11464.2


* Birth and Death Rates per 1,000 Population.
** Fetal Death Ratios per 1,000 Live Births.


Definitions

Fetal death (stillbirth): Death of a product of conception prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother, regardless of the length of gestation. In Texas, fetal death registration is required for any fetus weighing 350 grams or more, or if the weight is unknown, a fetus aged 20 weeks or more.


2015 Annual Report List of Tables and References

Annual Reports for Other Years

Center for Health Statistics

Last updated February 5, 2019