• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Pharmacists, 2016

Pharmacists by County - September 2016
County2016 Population2016 Pharmacist TotalRatio of 2016 Population to PharmacistRatio of Pharmacists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739321,898.152.7132
Andrews16,38391,820.354.9118
Angelina91,314691,323.475.658
Aransas25,023151,668.259.997
Archer9,5670-0.0-
Armstrong1,9800-0.0-
Atascosa51,408331,557.864.287
Austin33,048152,203.245.4154
Bailey7,91441,978.550.5139
Bandera23,25592,583.938.7172
Bastrop88,852392,278.343.9162
Baylor3,72121,860.553.7126
Bee32,842112,985.633.5186
Bell360,7313561,013.398.722
Bexar1,917,9322,003957.5104.414
Blanco11,98812999.0100.120
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,576131,505.866.476
Bowie94,087117804.2124.44
Brazoria368,7062541,451.668.974
Brazos219,4101731,268.378.851
Brewster9,85412821.2121.86
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,53351,506.666.477
Brown39,746341,169.085.541
Burleson18,72163,120.232.0194
Burnet48,377411,179.984.843
Caldwell44,428222,019.549.5142
Calhoun23,670121,972.550.7138
Callahan14,238114,238.07.0228
Cameron457,8232581,774.556.4114
Camp13,61171,944.451.4134
Carson6,39232,130.746.9152
Cass31,473152,098.247.7147
Castro8,58632,862.034.9182
Chambers42,211113,837.426.1208
Cherokee54,785321,712.058.4104
Childress7,29810729.8137.02
Clay11,30625,653.017.7220
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,1930-0.0-
Coleman9,10071,300.076.956
Collin986,9049451,044.395.828
Collingsworth3,16321,581.563.289
Colorado21,978131,690.659.2102
Comal132,5781071,239.080.748
Comanche14,505101,450.568.973
Concho4,23722,118.547.2150
Cooke40,388261,553.464.486
Coryell82,355312,656.637.6174
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,94441,236.080.947
Crockett3,94813,948.025.3213
Crosby6,74623,373.029.6202
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,5370-0.0-
Dallas2,524,4703,058825.5121.17
Dawson14,44634,815.320.8218
Deaf Smith21,31173,044.432.8190
Delta5,56122,780.536.0177
Denton817,3596021,357.773.763
De Witt20,575181,143.187.534
Dickens2,49112,491.040.1170
Dimmit10,56561,760.856.8111
Donley3,7994949.8105.313
Duval12,31326,156.516.2222
Eastland19,385121,615.461.991
Ector150,4631111,355.573.861
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,3721011,766.156.6113
El Paso888,9125051,760.256.8110
Erath39,942311,288.577.654
Falls18,75272,678.937.3175
Fannin36,169311,166.785.740
Fayette26,766141,911.952.3133
Fisher3,93821,969.050.8136
Floyd6,59123,295.530.3197
Foard1,35611,356.073.762
Fort Bend754,968936806.6124.05
Franklin11,34525,672.517.6221
Freestone21,133102,113.347.3149
Frio18,94982,368.642.2168
Gaines19,94663,324.330.1199
Galveston317,2132721,166.285.739
Garza6,79416,794.014.7224
Gillespie27,768231,207.382.845
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98823,994.025.0215
Gonzales21,379121,781.656.1115
Gray23,869171,404.171.268
Grayson128,3941091,177.984.942
Gregg130,315145898.7111.312
Grimes29,09247,273.013.7226
Guadalupe160,756562,870.634.8183
Hale37,611172,212.445.2155
Hall3,33521,667.560.096
Hamilton8,67942,169.846.1153
Hansford6,12641,531.565.382
Hardeman4,34531,448.369.071
Hardin59,248341,742.657.4107
Harris4,551,4375,146884.5113.111
Harrison69,524391,782.756.1117
Hartley6,19141,547.864.685
Haskell5,98851,197.683.544
Hays206,2201271,623.861.692
Hemphill4,17622,088.047.9144
Henderson81,959491,672.659.899
Hidalgo907,3554661,947.151.4135
Hill37,688261,449.569.072
Hockley24,276161,517.365.979
Hood57,122451,269.478.852
Hopkins37,105321,159.586.238
Houston24,66183,082.632.4193
Howard36,737341,080.592.531
Hudspeth3,7830-0.0-
Hunt94,944521,825.854.8119
Hutchinson22,412102,241.244.6159
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,43542,358.842.4166
Jackson14,25381,781.656.1116
Jasper36,670241,527.965.480
Jeff Davis2,4520-0.0-
Jefferson261,0312271,149.987.036
Jim Hogg5,58622,793.035.8180
Jim Wells43,132192,270.144.1161
Johnson171,358871,969.650.8137
Jones21,42773,061.032.7191
Karnes15,69691,744.057.3108
Kaufman128,865582,221.845.0156
Kendall40,169391,030.097.126
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,99556964.2103.715
Kimble4,89041,222.581.846
King2950-0.0-
Kinney3,74521,872.553.4129
Kleberg34,035321,063.694.029
Knox3,75331,251.079.950
Lamar51,822391,328.875.359
Lamb14,36643,591.527.8205
Lampasas21,841111,985.550.4140
La Salle7,71817,718.013.0227
Lavaca19,599141,399.971.467
Lee18,13172,590.138.6173
Leon18,398111,672.559.898
Liberty84,504382,223.845.0157
Limestone25,044181,391.371.966
Lipscomb3,59413,594.027.8206
Live Oak11,75233,917.325.5211
Llano20,617121,718.158.2106
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916354844.4118.49
Lynn6,11641,529.065.481
McCulloch8,71061,451.768.975
McLennan246,6801851,333.475.060
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,85072,121.447.1151
Marion11,15142,787.835.9178
Martin5,25831,752.757.1109
Mason4,14531,381.772.465
Matagorda38,581231,677.459.6100
Maverick59,874183,326.330.1200
Medina52,408163,275.530.5196
Menard2,35212,352.042.5165
Midland149,8881151,303.476.757
Milam25,967112,360.642.4167
Mills5,0846847.3118.010
Mitchell9,78061,630.061.394
Montague20,779111,889.052.9130
Montgomery569,2355471,040.696.127
Moore24,26283,032.833.0188
Morris13,52962,254.844.3160
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514511,363.073.464
Navarro52,236252,089.447.9145
Newton14,40927,204.513.9225
Nolan15,789111,435.469.770
Nueces361,5553151,147.887.135
Ochiltree11,66771,666.760.095
Oldham2,1460-0.0-
Orange85,684501,713.758.4105
Palo Pinto30,285152,019.049.5141
Panola25,12292,791.335.8179
Parker140,735761,851.854.0125
Parmer11,46252,292.443.6163
Pecos16,52791,836.354.5121
Polk49,287261,895.752.8131
Potter128,970231558.3179.11
Presidio8,3970-0.0-
Rains12,23934,079.724.5216
Randall132,939791,682.859.4101
Reagan3,68421,842.054.3122
Real3,40813,408.029.3203
Red River13,28643,321.530.1198
Reeves14,49452,898.834.5184
Refugio7,47941,869.853.5127
Roberts9801980.0102.017
Robertson18,38063,063.332.6192
Rockwall99,630801,245.480.349
Runnels10,79211981.1101.918
Rusk59,148232,571.738.9171
Sabine11,61752,323.443.0164
San Augustine9,19661,532.765.283
San Jacinto29,98483,748.026.7207
San Patricio67,055381,764.656.7112
San Saba6,31232,104.047.5148
Schleicher3,7580-0.0-
Scurry18,083141,291.677.455
Shackelford3,58713,587.027.9204
Shelby27,393112,490.340.2169
Sherman3,25921,629.561.493
Smith229,067303756.0132.33
Somervell9,64761,607.862.290
Starr65,894173,876.125.8209
Stephens10,01533,338.330.0201
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,51211,512.066.178
Sutton4,46022,230.044.8158
Swisher8,07871,154.086.737
Tarrant1,991,6391,9611,015.698.523
Taylor136,089163834.9119.88
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,09271,870.353.5128
Throckmorton1,6590-0.0-
Titus35,469231,542.164.884
Tom Green113,0221001,130.288.533
Travis1,170,9771,188985.7101.519
Trinity15,82143,955.325.3214
Tyler22,33873,191.131.3195
Upshur42,803113,891.225.7210
Upton3,68821,844.054.2123
Uvalde27,749151,849.954.1124
Val Verde51,636173,037.432.9189
Van Zandt55,976272,073.248.2143
Victoria90,413891,015.998.424
Walker70,69473968.4103.316
Waller51,530124,294.223.3217
Ward11,00861,834.754.5120
Washington36,116361,003.299.721
Webb288,9221032,805.135.6181
Wharton42,519271,574.863.588
Wheeler5,68341,420.870.469
Wichita132,4681201,103.990.632
Wilbarger14,359141,025.697.525
Willacy24,89992,766.636.1176
Williamson540,2424251,271.278.753
Wilson51,296173,017.433.1187
Winkler7,87023,935.025.4212
Wise67,865401,696.658.9103
Wood46,000222,090.947.8146
Yoakum8,85432,951.333.9185
Young19,353181,075.293.030
Zapata15,85235,284.018.9219
Zavala12,44326,221.516.1223
Texas Total28,240,24525,1401,123.389.0-

Last updated December 16, 2016