• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Veterinarians, 2016

Veterinarians by County - October 2016
County2016 Population2016 Vet TotalRatio of 2016 Population to VetRatio of Vets to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson60,739415,184.86.6212
Andrews16,38344,095.824.4126
Angelina91,314156,087.616.4176
Aransas25,023122,085.348.056
Archer9,56733,189.031.492
Armstrong1,9802990.0101.010
Atascosa51,40886,426.015.6180
Austin33,048122,754.036.381
Bailey7,91471,130.688.514
Bandera23,255151,550.364.529
Bastrop88,852461,931.651.850
Baylor3,72121,860.553.743
Bee32,842142,345.942.666
Bell360,731874,146.324.1127
Bexar1,917,9324514,252.623.5131
Blanco11,98871,712.658.436
Borden6800-0.0-
Bosque19,57682,447.040.971
Bowie94,087253,763.526.6114
Brazoria368,706824,496.422.2141
Brazos219,410301728.9137.22
Brewster9,85451,970.850.752
Briscoe1,6760-0.0-
Brooks7,53323,766.526.5115
Brown39,746133,057.432.787
Burleson18,721151,248.180.119
Burnet48,377212,303.743.464
Caldwell44,42894,936.420.3153
Calhoun23,67054,734.021.1149
Callahan14,23852,847.635.182
Cameron457,8233513,080.77.6208
Camp13,61152,722.236.780
Carson6,39232,130.746.959
Cass31,47374,496.122.2140
Castro8,58632,862.034.983
Chambers42,211123,517.628.4103
Cherokee54,78586,848.114.6184
Childress7,29832,432.741.170
Clay11,30625,653.017.7168
Cochran3,3430-0.0-
Coke3,19313,193.031.393
Coleman9,10061,516.765.927
Collin986,9043153,133.031.989
Collingsworth3,1630-0.0-
Colorado21,97863,663.027.3107
Comal132,578741,791.655.840
Comanche14,50591,611.762.032
Concho4,2370-0.0-
Cooke40,388231,756.056.938
Coryell82,355194,334.523.1135
Cottle1,5780-0.0-
Crane4,9440-0.0-
Crockett3,9480-0.0-
Crosby6,7460-0.0-
Culberson2,5970-0.0-
Dallam7,53761,256.279.620
Dallas2,524,4704485,635.017.7167
Dawson14,44691,605.162.330
Deaf Smith21,31173,044.432.885
Delta5,56131,853.753.942
Denton817,3592703,027.333.084
De Witt20,57582,571.938.975
Dickens2,4913830.3120.45
Dimmit10,565110,565.09.5205
Donley3,79921,899.552.647
Duval12,3130-0.0-
Eastland19,38544,846.320.6151
Ector150,463207,523.213.3192
Edwards2,1360-0.0-
Ellis178,372315,753.917.4169
El Paso888,9121088,230.712.1196
Erath39,942351,141.287.615
Falls18,75244,688.021.3146
Fannin36,16957,233.813.8189
Fayette26,766122,230.544.860
Fisher3,9384984.5101.69
Floyd6,59123,295.530.398
Foard1,3560-0.0-
Fort Bend754,9681385,470.818.3163
Franklin11,34552,269.044.162
Freestone21,13345,283.318.9159
Frio18,94929,474.510.6203
Gaines19,946119,946.05.0214
Galveston317,2131013,140.731.890
Garza6,79416,794.014.7183
Gillespie27,768271,028.497.211
Glasscock1,3020-0.0-
Goliad7,98841,997.050.153
Gonzales21,379131,644.560.834
Gray23,86963,978.225.1121
Grayson128,394492,620.338.276
Gregg130,315284,654.121.5145
Grimes29,092201,454.668.726
Guadalupe160,756305,358.518.7161
Hale37,61166,268.516.0178
Hall3,3350-0.0-
Hamilton8,67961,446.569.125
Hansford6,1268765.8130.63
Hardeman4,34514,345.023.0136
Hardin59,248105,924.816.9173
Harris4,551,4379654,716.521.2147
Harrison69,524135,348.018.7160
Hartley6,19132,063.748.555
Haskell5,98815,988.016.7174
Hays206,220623,326.130.199
Hemphill4,17622,088.047.957
Henderson81,959233,563.428.1104
Hidalgo907,3554520,163.45.0215
Hill37,68875,384.018.6162
Hockley24,27646,069.016.5175
Hood57,122301,904.152.548
Hopkins37,105241,546.064.728
Houston24,661131,897.052.746
Howard36,73757,347.413.6190
Hudspeth3,78313,783.026.4116
Hunt94,944253,797.826.3117
Hutchinson22,41245,603.017.8166
Irion1,6910-0.0-
Jack9,43524,717.521.2148
Jackson14,25334,751.021.0150
Jasper36,670103,667.027.3108
Jeff Davis2,45221,226.081.618
Jefferson261,031377,054.914.2187
Jim Hogg5,5860-0.0-
Jim Wells43,132104,313.223.2133
Johnson171,358443,894.525.7118
Jones21,427121,427.04.7216
Karnes15,69643,924.025.5120
Kaufman128,865314,156.924.1128
Kendall40,16944912.9109.56
Kenedy4440-0.0-
Kent8060-0.0-
Kerr53,995232,347.642.667
Kimble4,8905978.0102.27
King2952147.5678.01
Kinney3,74521,872.553.444
Kleberg34,03574,862.120.6152
Knox3,7530-0.0-
Lamar51,822124,318.523.2134
Lamb14,36627,183.013.9188
Lampasas21,84192,426.841.269
La Salle7,71817,718.013.0194
Lavaca19,599111,781.756.139
Lee18,131131,394.771.723
Leon18,39882,299.843.563
Liberty84,504127,042.014.2186
Limestone25,04446,261.016.0177
Lipscomb3,59413,594.027.8106
Live Oak11,75233,917.325.5119
Llano20,617111,874.353.445
Loving810-0.0-
Lubbock298,916654,598.721.7144
Lynn6,1160-0.0-
McCulloch8,71024,355.023.0137
McLennan246,680544,568.121.9143
McMullen7550-0.0-
Madison14,85072,121.447.158
Marion11,15125,575.517.9165
Martin5,2580-0.0-
Mason4,1455829.0120.64
Matagorda38,581113,507.428.5102
Maverick59,874229,937.03.3217
Medina52,408173,082.832.488
Menard2,35221,176.085.016
Midland149,888344,408.522.7138
Milam25,96783,245.930.896
Mills5,08415,084.019.7154
Mitchell9,78051,956.051.151
Montague20,779121,731.657.837
Montgomery569,2351773,216.031.195
Moore24,262212,131.08.2207
Morris13,529113,529.07.4210
Motley1,2160-0.0-
Nacogdoches69,514174,089.124.5125
Navarro52,236105,223.619.1157
Newton14,4090-0.0-
Nolan15,78935,263.019.0158
Nueces361,555715,092.319.6155
Ochiltree11,66725,833.517.1170
Oldham2,14621,073.093.212
Orange85,684108,568.411.7199
Palo Pinto30,28547,571.313.2193
Panola25,12246,280.515.9179
Parker140,7351151,223.881.717
Parmer11,46261,910.352.349
Pecos16,52728,263.512.1197
Polk49,28777,041.014.2185
Potter128,970225,862.317.1171
Presidio8,39718,397.011.9198
Rains12,23934,079.724.5124
Randall132,939522,556.539.174
Reagan3,6840-0.0-
Real3,40813,408.029.3101
Red River13,28626,643.015.1182
Reeves14,494114,494.06.9211
Refugio7,47917,479.013.4191
Roberts9801980.0102.08
Robertson18,380141,312.976.222
Rockwall99,630313,213.931.194
Runnels10,79242,698.037.178
Rusk59,14896,572.015.2181
Sabine11,617111,617.08.6206
San Augustine9,19619,196.010.9202
San Jacinto29,98439,994.710.0204
San Patricio67,055135,158.119.4156
San Saba6,31223,156.031.791
Schleicher3,75813,758.026.6113
Scurry18,083118,083.05.5213
Shackelford3,58721,793.555.841
Shelby27,39355,478.618.3164
Sherman3,25921,629.561.433
Smith229,067643,579.227.9105
Somervell9,64761,607.862.231
Starr65,894165,894.01.5219
Stephens10,01533,338.330.0100
Sterling1,1980-0.0-
Stonewall1,5120-0.0-
Sutton4,46041,115.089.713
Swisher8,07824,039.024.8123
Tarrant1,991,6394744,201.823.8129
Taylor136,089373,678.127.2110
Terrell1,0280-0.0-
Terry13,092113,092.07.6209
Throckmorton1,65911,659.060.335
Titus35,46984,433.622.6139
Tom Green113,022373,054.632.786
Travis1,170,9774662,512.839.873
Trinity15,82127,910.512.6195
Tyler22,33863,723.026.9111
Upshur42,803104,280.323.4132
Upton3,6880-0.0-
Uvalde27,749122,312.443.265
Val Verde51,63668,606.011.6200
Van Zandt55,976153,731.726.8112
Victoria90,413204,520.722.1142
Walker70,694125,891.217.0172
Waller51,530212,453.840.872
Ward11,00833,669.327.3109
Washington36,116281,289.977.521
Webb288,922836,115.32.8218
Wharton42,519104,251.923.5130
Wheeler5,68341,420.870.424
Wichita132,468334,014.224.9122
Wilbarger14,35972,051.348.754
Willacy24,8990-0.0-
Williamson540,2422012,687.837.277
Wilson51,296192,699.837.079
Winkler7,8700-0.0-
Wise67,865302,262.244.261
Wood46,000143,285.730.497
Yoakum8,85418,854.011.3201
Young19,35382,419.141.368
Zapata15,8520-0.0-
Zavala12,4430-0.0-
Texas Total28,240,2457,1013,976.925.1-

Last updated December 27, 2016