• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Acupuncturists, 2018

Acupuncturists by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 Acupuncturist TotalRatio of 2018 Population to AcupuncturistRatio of Acupuncturists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477161,477.01.642
Andrews16,9360-0.0-
Angelina92,754192,754.01.154
Aransas25,5510-0.0-
Archer9,7060-0.0-
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,655153,655.01.937
Austin34,766134,766.02.925
Bailey8,1500-0.0-
Bandera24,1870-0.0-
Bastrop94,545615,757.56.38
Baylor3,7090-0.0-
Bee33,135133,135.03.022
Bell377,6111134,328.32.924
Bexar1,988,3645436,821.62.726
Blanco12,50326,251.516.02
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,038120,038.05.011
Bowie94,5790-0.0-
Brazoria389,066943,229.62.332
Brazos229,259376,419.71.346
Brewster10,053110,053.09.96
Briscoe1,6770-0.0-
Brooks7,5770-0.0-
Brown40,2210-0.0-
Burleson19,2570-0.0-
Burnet50,386225,193.04.016
Caldwell46,748223,374.04.315
Calhoun24,4720-0.0-
Callahan14,4880-0.0-
Cameron475,6310-0.0-
Camp14,0130-0.0-
Carson6,4510-0.0-
Cass31,7600-0.0-
Castro8,7400-0.0-
Chambers44,8440-0.0-
Cherokee56,2150-0.0-
Childress7,3850-0.0-
Clay11,4870-0.0-
Cochran3,4030-0.0-
Coke3,1360-0.0-
Coleman9,1880-0.0-
Collin1,065,5575320,104.85.012
Collingsworth3,2000-0.0-
Colorado22,3270-0.0-
Comal141,3321014,133.27.17
Comanche14,6770-0.0-
Concho4,2640-0.0-
Cooke41,0730-0.0-
Coryell84,483184,483.01.251
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,1450-0.0-
Crockett4,0190-0.0-
Crosby6,9860-0.0-
Culberson2,6600-0.0-
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,6089427,463.93.619
Dawson14,6100-0.0-
Deaf Smith21,9480-0.0-
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3322043,866.62.334
De Witt20,7700-0.0-
Dickens2,4910-0.0-
Dimmit10,7190-0.0-
Donley3,8440-0.0-
Duval12,4760-0.0-
Eastland19,629119,629.05.110
Ector154,9750-0.0-
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,0321189,032.00.559
El Paso920,0481561,336.51.641
Erath40,7870-0.0-
Falls18,9950-0.0-
Fannin36,9620-0.0-
Fayette27,558127,558.03.620
Fisher3,9180-0.0-
Floyd6,6210-0.0-
Foard1,3680-0.0-
Fort Bend819,6813126,441.33.818
Franklin11,5860-0.0-
Freestone21,5590-0.0-
Frio19,5120-0.0-
Gaines20,8000-0.0-
Galveston325,997840,749.62.530
Garza6,8790-0.0-
Gillespie28,82747,206.813.93
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,2550-0.0-
Gonzales21,8710-0.0-
Gray24,3990-0.0-
Grayson130,993343,664.32.333
Gregg133,4011133,401.00.756
Grimes29,959129,959.03.321
Guadalupe171,4090-0.0-
Hale38,0100-0.0-
Hall3,3280-0.0-
Hamilton8,7380-0.0-
Hansford6,3130-0.0-
Hardeman4,3960-0.0-
Hardin60,6940-0.0-
Harris4,716,47924819,018.15.39
Harrison70,8400-0.0-
Hartley6,2620-0.0-
Haskell6,0260-0.0-
Hays225,340268,666.911.54
Hemphill4,2700-0.0-
Henderson83,0890-0.0-
Hidalgo955,7814238,945.30.460
Hill38,517138,517.02.629
Hockley24,6490-0.0-
Hood59,1910-0.0-
Hopkins37,7960-0.0-
Houston24,8940-0.0-
Howard37,2440-0.0-
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,305198,305.01.055
Hutchinson22,4760-0.0-
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,5690-0.0-
Jackson14,2910-0.0-
Jasper36,935136,935.02.728
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,4811264,481.00.461
Jim Hogg5,6580-0.0-
Jim Wells43,8290-0.0-
Johnson178,835289,417.51.152
Jones21,8670-0.0-
Karnes15,9760-0.0-
Kaufman138,6010-0.0-
Kendall42,5620-0.0-
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,505155,505.01.840
Kimble4,9530-0.0-
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,7780-0.0-
Kleberg34,7780-0.0-
Knox3,7560-0.0-
Lamar52,4560-0.0-
Lamb14,4940-0.0-
Lampasas22,609122,609.04.414
La Salle7,9570-0.0-
Lavaca19,7170-0.0-
Lee18,6140-0.0-
Leon18,9400-0.0-
Liberty87,6000-0.0-
Limestone25,576125,576.03.917
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,7930-0.0-
Llano21,031121,031.04.813
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,336476,584.01.347
Lynn6,1770-0.0-
McCulloch8,8720-0.0-
McLennan250,941383,647.01.250
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,2450-0.0-
Marion11,2850-0.0-
Martin5,4310-0.0-
Mason4,1790-0.0-
Matagorda39,1470-0.0-
Maverick61,6960-0.0-
Medina54,632154,632.01.839
Menard2,3940-0.0-
Midland154,516277,258.01.348
Milam26,3710-0.0-
Mills5,1600-0.0-
Mitchell9,9170-0.0-
Montague21,1320-0.0-
Montgomery613,1691834,064.92.923
Moore25,0300-0.0-
Morris13,7330-0.0-
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,4650-0.0-
Navarro53,8110-0.0-
Newton14,3740-0.0-
Nolan15,9850-0.0-
Nueces369,142846,142.82.235
Ochiltree12,1900-0.0-
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,8360-0.0-
Palo Pinto30,9880-0.0-
Panola25,5410-0.0-
Parker149,6161149,616.00.758
Parmer11,9090-0.0-
Pecos16,7930-0.0-
Polk50,600150,600.02.036
Potter131,699265,849.51.543
Presidio8,5500-0.0-
Rains12,6780-0.0-
Randall137,390268,695.01.545
Reagan3,8070-0.0-
Real3,4300-0.0-
Red River13,3880-0.0-
Reeves14,7200-0.0-
Refugio7,4980-0.0-
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,9640-0.0-
Rockwall107,563253,781.51.938
Runnels10,8930-0.0-
Rusk61,2130-0.0-
Sabine11,9090-0.0-
San Augustine9,2640-0.0-
San Jacinto31,1990-0.0-
San Patricio67,7310-0.0-
San Saba6,3940-0.0-
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,4920-0.0-
Shackelford3,6540-0.0-
Shelby28,0130-0.0-
Sherman3,3410-0.0-
Smith235,940378,646.71.349
Somervell10,0540-0.0-
Starr67,4250-0.0-
Stephens10,1610-0.0-
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,5060-0.0-
Sutton4,5520-0.0-
Swisher8,1530-0.0-
Tarrant2,057,9264941,998.52.431
Taylor137,3001137,300.00.757
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,2090-0.0-
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,6140-0.0-
Tom Green114,0170-0.0-
Travis1,223,8163943,106.132.21
Trinity16,2360-0.0-
Tyler22,4810-0.0-
Upshur43,9480-0.0-
Upton3,7810-0.0-
Uvalde28,1610-0.0-
Val Verde52,4750-0.0-
Van Zandt57,1060-0.0-
Victoria91,624191,624.01.153
Walker71,7170-0.0-
Waller54,6750-0.0-
Ward11,1110-0.0-
Washington36,917136,917.02.727
Webb303,0601303,060.00.362
Wharton42,8840-0.0-
Wheeler5,8000-0.0-
Wichita132,912266,456.01.544
Wilbarger14,6140-0.0-
Willacy25,8590-0.0-
Williamson585,398629,441.910.65
Wilson54,2650-0.0-
Winkler8,1160-0.0-
Wise71,0810-0.0-
Wood47,3090-0.0-
Yoakum9,1970-0.0-
Young19,6230-0.0-
Zapata16,4400-0.0-
Zavala12,6700-0.0-
Texas Total29,366,4791,18624,760.94.0-
Last updated November 29, 2018