• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Pharmacists, 2018

Pharmacists by County - September 2018
County2018 Population2018 Pharmacist TotalRatio of 2018 Population to PharmacistRatio of Pharmacists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson61,477311,983.150.4112
Andrews16,93672,419.441.3157
Angelina92,754621,496.066.865
Aransas25,551112,322.843.1151
Archer9,70633,235.330.9190
Armstrong1,9880-0.0-
Atascosa53,655291,850.254.0105
Austin34,766122,897.234.5180
Bailey8,15042,037.549.1119
Bandera24,187102,418.741.3156
Bastrop94,545392,424.241.3158
Baylor3,70921,854.553.9106
Bee33,135103,313.530.2192
Bell377,6113511,075.893.026
Bexar1,988,3642,133932.2107.313
Blanco12,50319658.1152.02
Borden6900-0.0-
Bosque20,038141,431.369.961
Bowie94,579114829.6120.59
Brazoria389,0663171,227.381.542
Brazos229,2591631,406.571.159
Brewster10,05361,675.559.784
Briscoe1,67711,677.059.685
Brooks7,57723,788.526.4205
Brown40,221371,087.192.027
Burleson19,25763,209.531.2189
Burnet50,386431,171.885.334
Caldwell46,748232,032.549.2118
Calhoun24,472131,882.553.1107
Callahan14,48827,244.013.8227
Cameron475,6312621,815.455.195
Camp14,01391,557.064.275
Carson6,45132,150.346.5130
Cass31,760142,268.644.1144
Castro8,74032,913.334.3182
Chambers44,844133,449.529.0199
Cherokee56,215272,082.048.0122
Childress7,38571,055.094.823
Clay11,48725,743.517.4223
Cochran3,40313,403.029.4197
Coke3,13613,136.031.9185
Coleman9,18851,837.654.4101
Collin1,065,5571,135938.8106.514
Collingsworth3,20021,600.062.580
Colorado22,327141,594.862.779
Comal141,3321211,168.085.633
Comanche14,67781,834.654.599
Concho4,26422,132.046.9127
Cooke41,073261,579.763.378
Coryell84,483253,379.329.6196
Cottle1,5830-0.0-
Crane5,14522,572.538.9170
Crockett4,01914,019.024.9207
Crosby6,98623,493.028.6200
Culberson2,6600-0.0-
Dallam7,7890-0.0-
Dallas2,581,6083,223801.0124.87
Dawson14,61034,870.020.5217
Deaf Smith21,948121,829.054.798
Delta5,6770-0.0-
Denton877,3326971,258.779.448
De Witt20,770141,483.667.463
Dickens2,49112,491.040.1164
Dimmit10,71952,143.846.6129
Donley3,8445768.8130.15
Duval12,47626,238.016.0224
Eastland19,629141,402.171.358
Ector154,9751001,549.864.574
Edwards2,1530-0.0-
Ellis189,032942,011.049.7114
El Paso920,0485501,672.859.883
Erath40,787271,510.666.269
Falls18,99563,165.831.6187
Fannin36,96237999.0100.119
Fayette27,558151,837.254.4100
Fisher3,91821,959.051.0111
Floyd6,62132,207.045.3138
Foard1,36811,368.073.156
Fort Bend819,6811,210677.4147.63
Franklin11,58652,317.243.2150
Freestone21,55945,389.818.6222
Frio19,51292,168.046.1133
Gaines20,80045,200.019.2221
Galveston325,9972811,160.186.232
Garza6,87916,879.014.5226
Gillespie28,827211,372.772.857
Glasscock1,3280-0.0-
Goliad8,25542,063.848.5121
Gonzales21,871102,187.145.7136
Gray24,399161,524.965.673
Grayson130,9931051,247.680.244
Gregg133,401136980.9101.917
Grimes29,95947,489.813.4228
Guadalupe171,409672,558.339.1169
Hale38,010172,235.944.7142
Hall3,32813,328.030.0193
Hamilton8,73871,248.380.145
Hansford6,31316,313.015.8225
Hardeman4,39614,396.022.7214
Hardin60,694282,167.646.1132
Harris4,716,4795,274894.3111.810
Harrison70,840352,024.049.4115
Hartley6,26241,565.563.977
Haskell6,02641,506.566.468
Hays225,3401221,847.054.1103
Hemphill4,27022,135.046.8128
Henderson83,089451,846.454.2102
Hidalgo955,7814642,059.948.5120
Hill38,517241,604.962.381
Hockley24,649102,464.940.6161
Hood59,191461,286.877.751
Hopkins37,796281,349.974.154
Houston24,89473,556.328.1202
Howard37,244351,064.194.024
Hudspeth3,8880-0.0-
Hunt98,305611,611.662.182
Hutchinson22,476102,247.644.5143
Irion1,7050-0.0-
Jack9,56933,189.731.4188
Jackson14,29162,381.842.0155
Jasper36,935211,758.856.992
Jeff Davis2,4690-0.0-
Jefferson264,4812241,180.784.735
Jim Hogg5,65822,829.035.3178
Jim Wells43,829261,685.759.386
Johnson178,835822,180.945.9135
Jones21,86754,373.422.9213
Karnes15,97672,282.343.8145
Kaufman138,601622,235.544.7141
Kendall42,56244967.3103.415
Kenedy4550-0.0-
Kent8070-0.0-
Kerr55,50560925.1108.111
Kimble4,95314,953.020.2218
King2990-0.0-
Kinney3,77831,259.379.449
Kleberg34,778231,512.166.170
Knox3,75631,252.079.947
Lamar52,456421,249.080.146
Lamb14,49452,898.834.5181
Lampasas22,60982,826.135.4177
La Salle7,95732,652.337.7171
Lavaca19,717161,232.381.143
Lee18,61472,659.137.6172
Leon18,94082,367.542.2153
Liberty87,600362,433.341.1159
Limestone25,576171,504.566.566
Lipscomb3,6850-0.0-
Live Oak11,79342,948.333.9183
Llano21,031102,103.147.5123
Loving800-0.0-
Lubbock306,336374819.1122.18
Lynn6,17723,088.532.4184
McCulloch8,87242,218.045.1139
McLennan250,9411871,341.974.553
McMullen7630-0.0-
Madison15,24572,177.945.9134
Marion11,28542,821.335.4176
Martin5,43131,810.355.294
Mason4,17914,179.023.9210
Matagorda39,147201,957.451.1110
Maverick61,696154,113.124.3209
Medina54,632232,375.342.1154
Menard2,39421,197.083.537
Midland154,5161271,216.782.240
Milam26,371132,028.549.3117
Mills5,16051,032.096.920
Mitchell9,91742,479.340.3163
Montague21,132102,113.247.3124
Montgomery613,1695571,100.890.828
Moore25,030102,503.040.0166
Morris13,73362,288.843.7147
Motley1,2080-0.0-
Nacogdoches71,465471,520.565.872
Navarro53,811271,993.050.2113
Newton14,37434,791.320.9216
Nolan15,985121,332.175.152
Nueces369,1423121,183.184.536
Ochiltree12,19071,741.457.490
Oldham2,1920-0.0-
Orange86,836412,118.047.2125
Palo Pinto30,988171,822.854.996
Panola25,54173,648.727.4203
Parker149,616861,739.757.589
Parmer11,90971,701.358.887
Pecos16,79362,798.835.7174
Polk50,600252,024.049.4115
Potter131,699228577.6173.11
Presidio8,55024,275.023.4212
Rains12,67834,226.023.7211
Randall137,390881,561.364.176
Reagan3,80721,903.552.5109
Real3,43013,430.029.2198
Red River13,38862,231.344.8140
Reeves14,72062,453.340.8160
Refugio7,49832,499.340.0165
Roberts9920-0.0-
Robertson18,96463,160.731.6186
Rockwall107,563931,156.686.530
Runnels10,89391,210.382.639
Rusk61,213262,354.342.5152
Sabine11,90981,488.667.264
San Augustine9,26442,316.043.2149
San Jacinto31,19965,199.819.2220
San Patricio67,731391,736.757.688
San Saba6,39432,131.346.9126
Schleicher3,8350-0.0-
Scurry18,492101,849.254.1104
Shackelford3,65421,827.054.797
Shelby28,013112,546.639.3168
Sherman3,34113,341.029.9194
Smith235,940322732.7136.54
Somervell10,05425,027.019.9219
Starr67,425203,371.329.7195
Stephens10,16142,540.339.4167
Sterling1,2070-0.0-
Stonewall1,50611,506.066.467
Sutton4,55231,517.365.971
Swisher8,15361,358.873.655
Tarrant2,057,9262,088985.6101.518
Taylor137,300173793.6126.06
Terrell1,0390-0.0-
Terry13,20962,201.545.4137
Throckmorton1,6470-0.0-
Titus36,614211,743.557.491
Tom Green114,0171071,065.693.825
Travis1,223,8161,256974.4102.616
Trinity16,23653,247.230.8191
Tyler22,48182,810.135.6175
Upshur43,948113,995.325.0206
Upton3,78121,890.552.9108
Uvalde28,161161,760.156.893
Val Verde52,475153,498.328.6201
Van Zandt57,106252,284.243.8146
Victoria91,624871,053.195.022
Walker71,71777931.4107.412
Waller54,675124,556.321.9215
Ward11,11133,703.727.0204
Washington36,917291,273.078.650
Webb303,0601092,780.436.0173
Wharton42,884291,478.867.662
Wheeler5,80051,160.086.231
Wichita132,9121151,155.886.529
Wilbarger14,614141,043.995.821
Willacy25,85992,873.234.8179
Williamson585,3984841,209.582.738
Wilson54,265222,466.640.5162
Winkler8,11618,116.012.3229
Wise71,081501,421.670.360
Wood47,309222,150.446.5131
Yoakum9,19742,299.343.5148
Young19,623161,226.481.541
Zapata16,44044,110.024.3208
Zavala12,670112,670.07.9230
Texas Total29,366,47926,5031,108.090.2-

Last updated November 30, 2018