• Contact Us

    Center for Health Statistics
    Texas Department of State Health Services
    1100 West 49th Street
    Austin, Texas 78714-9347

    Phone: (512) 776-7261
    Fax: (512) 776-7344


    Email the Health Professions Resource Center

Acupuncturists, 2020

Acupuncturists by County - September 2020
County2020 Total Population2020 Acupuncturist TotalRatio of 2020 Population to AcupuncturistRatio of Acupuncturists to 100,000 PopulationRank
Anderson58,199158,199.01.736
Andrews22,2690-0.0-
Angelina90,437190,437.01.146
Aransas27,6990-0.0-
Archer8,3440-0.0-
Armstrong1,9480-0.0-
Atascosa51,831151,831.01.935
Austin30,402130,402.03.324
Bailey7,6920-0.0-
Bandera21,2460-0.0-
Bastrop86,105517,221.05.87
Baylor3,6240-0.0-
Bee34,4450-0.0-
Bell353,6291720,801.74.813
Bexar2,093,5026333,230.23.026
Blanco11,504111,504.08.75
Borden6850-0.0-
Bosque17,765117,765.05.68
Bowie92,5700-0.0-
Brazoria375,869941,763.22.430
Brazos229,4101229,410.00.457
Brewster9,1330-0.0-
Briscoe1,5680-0.0-
Brooks7,1750-0.0-
Brown38,9230-0.0-
Burleson17,7180-0.0-
Burnet48,196224,098.04.117
Caldwell44,284222,142.04.514
Calhoun22,8400-0.0-
Callahan13,4560-0.0-
Cameron427,8811427,881.00.260
Camp13,3220-0.0-
Carson5,7990-0.0-
Cass30,3270-0.0-
Castro7,1030-0.0-
Chambers42,3200-0.0-
Cherokee52,1780-0.0-
Childress7,0620-0.0-
Clay9,7870-0.0-
Cochran3,3480-0.0-
Coke3,2150-0.0-
Coleman8,4780-0.0-
Collin1,039,3695319,610.75.112
Collingsworth3,2100-0.0-
Colorado21,2730-0.0-
Comal147,3301014,733.06.86
Comanche13,0750-0.0-
Concho4,1470-0.0-
Cooke39,7270-0.0-
Coryell78,3170-0.0-
Cottle1,5100-0.0-
Crane6,2090-0.0-
Crockett4,0400-0.0-
Crosby6,4640-0.0-
Culberson2,2450-0.0-
Dallam7,2370-0.0-
Dallas2,734,1119229,718.63.423
Dawson13,5920-0.0-
De Witt21,7370-0.0-
Deaf Smith18,1430-0.0-
Delta5,3670-0.0-
Denton897,9532044,897.72.231
Dickens2,1740-0.0-
Dimmit11,7430-0.0-
Donley3,4100-0.0-
Duval11,7960-0.0-
Eastland18,205118,205.05.59
Ector184,8410-0.0-
Edwards1,9910-0.0-
El Paso876,1201367,393.81.541
Ellis177,7211177,721.00.655
Erath41,5260-0.0-
Falls16,6030-0.0-
Fannin34,5970-0.0-
Fayette26,086126,086.03.818
Fisher3,9850-0.0-
Floyd5,7860-0.0-
Foard1,2400-0.0-
Fort Bend840,3833722,713.14.415
Franklin10,9240-0.0-
Freestone19,8600-0.0-
Frio20,0230-0.0-
Gaines22,1210-0.0-
Galveston355,1961132,290.53.125
Garza6,7840-0.0-
Gillespie26,19138,730.311.53
Glasscock1,3650-0.0-
Goliad7,7170-0.0-
Gonzales21,3470-0.0-
Gray24,2520-0.0-
Grayson131,710265,855.01.539
Gregg125,7301125,730.00.851
Grimes28,930128,930.03.522
Guadalupe170,266285,133.01.244
Hale33,2020-0.0-
Hall3,3050-0.0-
Hamilton8,2200-0.0-
Hansford5,8200-0.0-
Hardeman3,8700-0.0-
Hardin56,4860-0.0-
Harris4,978,84525619,448.65.110
Harrison68,2470-0.0-
Hartley6,0670-0.0-
Haskell6,1970-0.0-
Hays234,896269,034.511.14
Hemphill4,6440-0.0-
Henderson81,179181,179.01.243
Hidalgo870,3664217,591.50.556
Hill35,673135,673.02.829
Hockley24,6360-0.0-
Hood58,6430-0.0-
Hopkins37,0400-0.0-
Houston22,6200-0.0-
Howard41,2360-0.0-
Hudspeth3,4000-0.0-
Hunt95,324195,324.01.048
Hutchinson21,4610-0.0-
Irion1,5080-0.0-
Jack8,8410-0.0-
Jackson15,8990-0.0-
Jasper35,525135,525.02.828
Jeff Davis2,1130-0.0-
Jefferson258,6781258,678.00.458
Jim Hogg5,0770-0.0-
Jim Wells42,8900-0.0-
Johnson171,701285,850.51.245
Jones19,7350-0.0-
Karnes15,3930-0.0-
Kaufman125,1340-0.0-
Kendall46,2780-0.0-
Kenedy4760-0.0-
Kent7950-0.0-
Kerr52,267226,133.53.819
Kimble4,3440-0.0-
King3090-0.0-
Kinney3,4620-0.0-
Kleberg30,9870-0.0-
Knox3,9370-0.0-
La Salle8,3090-0.0-
Lamar50,0140-0.0-
Lamb12,7760-0.0-
Lampasas21,0370-0.0-
Lavaca20,7350-0.0-
Lee17,5950-0.0-
Leon17,7070-0.0-
Liberty85,2840-0.0-
Limestone23,544123,544.04.216
Lipscomb3,6510-0.0-
Live Oak12,0300-0.0-
Llano19,452119,452.05.111
Loving920-0.0-
Lubbock317,210563,442.01.638
Lynn5,5880-0.0-
Madison14,5270-0.0-
Marion10,2940-0.0-
Martin6,0440-0.0-
Mason3,8990-0.0-
Matagorda37,0640-0.0-
Maverick59,9380-0.0-
McCulloch8,6600-0.0-
McLennan253,0662126,533.00.852
McMullen7830-0.0-
Medina50,5940-0.0-
Menard2,1880-0.0-
Midland187,364293,682.01.147
Milam24,6350-0.0-
Mills4,8700-0.0-
Mitchell9,8650-0.0-
Montague19,1990-0.0-
Montgomery613,9512227,906.93.620
Moore21,5750-0.0-
Morris12,4480-0.0-
Motley1,1720-0.0-
Nacogdoches64,1060-0.0-
Navarro47,9850-0.0-
Newton13,7240-0.0-
Nolan15,6420-0.0-
Nueces383,718847,964.82.133
Ochiltree11,3090-0.0-
Oldham2,2000-0.0-
Orange86,1550-0.0-
Palo Pinto27,8590-0.0-
Panola24,5760-0.0-
Parker135,6211135,621.00.753
Parmer9,2000-0.0-
Pecos16,5330-0.0-
Polk49,0800-0.0-
Potter122,706261,353.01.637
Presidio5,9060-0.0-
Rains11,3780-0.0-
Randall138,104269,052.01.442
Reagan4,2260-0.0-
Real3,4070-0.0-
Red River12,6100-0.0-
Reeves15,7070-0.0-
Refugio7,5730-0.0-
Roberts9830-0.0-
Robertson16,8880-0.0-
Rockwall102,243251,121.52.034
Runnels11,0090-0.0-
Rusk52,7670-0.0-
Sabine9,9360-0.0-
San Augustine8,4050-0.0-
San Jacinto28,8440-0.0-
San Patricio71,3250-0.0-
San Saba5,8730-0.0-
Schleicher3,3120-0.0-
Scurry18,3680-0.0-
Shackelford3,4050-0.0-
Shelby25,5450-0.0-
Sherman3,2760-0.0-
Smith235,1432117,571.50.950
Somervell9,2940-0.0-
Starr64,7310-0.0-
Stephens9,5700-0.0-
Sterling1,2520-0.0-
Stonewall1,5230-0.0-
Sutton4,3810-0.0-
Swisher7,4140-0.0-
Tarrant2,143,7554745,611.82.232
Taylor139,4571139,457.00.754
Terrell1,0540-0.0-
Terry13,0400-0.0-
Throckmorton1,5190-0.0-
Titus32,9530-0.0-
Tom Green123,2760-0.0-
Travis1,291,5024053,188.931.41
Trinity14,2330-0.0-
Tyler21,3430-0.0-
Upshur41,6550-0.0-
Upton3,9830-0.0-
Uvalde27,937127,937.03.621
Val Verde48,2530-0.0-
Van Zandt55,4690-0.0-
Victoria97,744197,744.01.049
Walker73,9970-0.0-
Waller50,7310-0.0-
Ward13,5920-0.0-
Washington35,155135,155.02.827
Webb276,1831276,183.00.459
Wharton41,9410-0.0-
Wheeler5,7830-0.0-
Wichita133,138266,569.01.540
Wilbarger13,0380-0.0-
Willacy22,1340-0.0-
Williamson589,914688,675.211.52
Wilson51,8020-0.0-
Winkler9,2950-0.0-
Wise65,8070-0.0-
Wood45,2920-0.0-
Yoakum9,2250-0.0-
Young18,7120-0.0-
Zapata14,4090-0.0-
Zavala12,6820-0.0-
Texas Total29,677,6681,22624,206.94.1-

Last updated February 4, 2021