Past Winners – Rabies Awareness and Prevention Poster Contest

image rabies Congratulations to the winners! 

2022 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest

Place Level  School  Location Student  Grade 
Winner Kindergarten Kline Whitis
Elementary School
Lampasas Ava Latham Kinder
1st 1st-2nd Kline Whitis 
Elementary School
Lampasas Kylee Davis 1st Grade
1st 3rd-5th Castle Hills
Elementary School
San Antonio Kalani De La O 5th Grade
1st  6-8th Pearson Ranch
School North
Austin Sahana Shri Sakthivelmoorthy 8th Grade
1st High School Weatherford
High School
Weatherford Sarah Morgan 12th Grade 
2nd 1st-2nd Sheppard AFB
Elementary School
Sheppard AFB Niccolo Pacini 2nd Grade
2nd 3rd-5th OC Taylor
Elementary School
Colleyville Mackenzie Gutierrez 3rd Grade
2nd  6-8th Coppell Middle
School North
Coppell Jiwoo Choi 8th Grade
2nd High School Joshua
High School
Joshua Madison Brown 12th Grade
3rd  1st-2nd Old Union
Elementary School
Southlake Ash Repala 2nd Grade
3rd 3rd-5th RJ Richey
Elementary School
Burnett Sophia Harrison 5th Grade
3rd 6-8th Riverwood 
Middle School
Kingwood Luna O'Neil 8th Grade
3rd High School San Marcos
High School
San Marcos - 10th Grade

2021 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest

Place Level  School  Location Student  Grade 
1st K O.C. Taylor
Elementary School
Colleyville Elliot Gutierrez K
1st 1st-2nd Bransford 
Elementary School
Colleyville Genevieve Dieber 1st
1st 3rd-5th RJ Richey
Elementary School
Burnet Cooper Evans 5th Grade
1st  6-8th Coppell  Middle
School North
Coppell Abigail McKeel 8th Grade
1st High School Joshua High School Joshua Madison Brown 11th Grade 
2nd 1st-2nd O.C. Taylor
Elementary School
Colleyville Mackenzie Gutierrez 2nd Grade
2nd 3rd-5th Old Union
Elementary School
Southlake Angela Glaser 4th Grade
2nd  6-8th Arlington Classics
Academy Middle School
Arlington Nadia Bui 8th Grade
2nd High School iUniversity Prep  Grapevine Jennifer Hanson 12th Grade
3rd  1st-2nd Old Union
Elementary School
Southlake Kaylee Burkitt 2nd Grade
3rd 3rd-5th St. Rose of Lima School Schulenburg Bo Brossmann 4th Grade
3rd 6-8th Riverwood 
Middle School
Kingwood Diya Patel 8th Grade
3rd High School Michael E. DeBakey
High School
Houston Stephanie Huang 10th Grade

2020 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest*

Place

Level

School

Location

Student

Grade

1st

Kinder

Cornerstone 
Elementary

Sugar Land

Natalie Nichols

1st

3rd-5th

St. Rose of Lima
Catholic School

Schulenburg

Jenna Guentert

4th Grade

1st 

6-8th

Riverwood 
Middle School

Kingwood

Valerie Huff

8th Grade

1st

High School

Sandra Day O'Connor
High School

Helotes

Riana Tovar

12th Grade

2nd

3rd-5th

St. Rose of Lima
Catholic School

Schulenburg

 

Anna Oeding

4th Grade

2nd

6-8th

Riverwood 
Middle School

Kingwood 

Ashe Lemer

8th Grade

2nd

High School

Sandra Day O'Connor
High School

Helotes

Sienna Boyer

12th Grade

3rd

3rd-5th

St. Rose of Lima
Catholic School

Schulenburg

Thomas Neal

4th Grade

3rd

6-8th

Riverwood 
Middle School

Kingwood

Casandra Magee

8th Grade 

3rd

High School

Sandra Day O'Connor 
High School

Helotes

-

9th Grade

*Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on schools, there were no winning posters in the 1st-2nd Grade Level this year.

2019 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest

Place Level School  Location Student Grade
1st K Kline Whitis 
Elementary
Lampasas Reagan Seymour K

1st

1st-2nd

Cactus Ranch
Elementary

Round Rock

Aryan Pradeep

2nd Grade

1st

3rd-5th

St. Rose of Lima
Catholic School

Schulenburg

Ty Lewis

5th Grade

1st 

6-8th

Riverwood 
Middle School

Kingwood

Maya Moore

8th Grade

1st

High School

O'Connor 
High School

Helotes

Angelica Reyes

9th Grade

2nd

1st-2nd

John Drugan Elementary

El Paso

Wanqing Cao

1st Grade

2nd

3rd-5th

St. Rose of Lima 
Catholic School

Schulenburg

Haylee Vacek

4th Grade

2nd

6-8th

Thompson 
Intermediate

Houston

Evelyn Wheeler

8th Grade

2nd

High School

Kelton ISD

Wheeler

 

11th Grade

3rd

1st-2nd

Kline Whitis 
Elementary

Lampasas

Adrian Tucker

2nd Grade

3rd

3rd-5th

St. Rose of Lima
Catholic School

Schulenburg

Morgan Steinhauser

4th Grade

3rd

6-8th

Canyon Vista 
Middle School

Round Rock

Wednesday Kollodge

8th Grade

3rd

High School

O'Connor 
High School

Helotes

John Gardner

9th Grade

2018 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention 
Poster Contest

Place  Level School  School Location Student Grade
1st K Llano
Christian Academy
Llano Reagan Baker K
1st 1st-2nd Kline Whitis
Elementary
Lampasas Melody Elam 2nd Grade
1st 3rd-5th Kline Whitis
Elementary
Lampasas Brooklyn Farmer 4th Grade
1st 6-8th Riverwood
Middle School
Kingwood Justin Billey 8th Grade
1st High School O'Conner
High School
Helotes Sawyer Murphy 11th Grade
2nd 1st-2nd Llano
Christian Academy
Llano Addison James 2nd Grade
2nd 3rd-5th Dr. Pat Henderson
Elementary
San Antonio Merissa Poudel 5th Grade
2nd 6-8th Kelton ISD Wheeler Isabella Samaniego 8th Grade
2nd High School O'Conner
High School
Helotes Rachel Brooks 11th Grade
3rd 1st-2nd Hanna Springs Elementary Lampasas Lorelai Dressell 2nd Grade
3rd 3rd-5th Dr. Pat Henderson Elementary San Antonio Elijah Matthews 3rd Grade
3rd 6-8th Hallettsville
Jr. High
Hallettsville Briley Rother 7th Grade
3rd High School O'Conner
High School
Helotes Madeline Morales  11th Grade

2017 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest

Place Level School School Location Student Grade
1st K Kline Whitis Elementary Lampasas Maya Garcia K
1st 1-2 St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School  Dalhart Carter Ellis 1st grade
1st 3-5 RJ Richey Elementary Burnet Emily Beechwood 5th grade
1st 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood Jenna Williams 8th grade
1st - digital 9-12 Sandra Day O'Conner High School Helotes Janae McGlothlin 11th grade
1st - hand drawn 9-12 Sandra Day O'Conner High School Helotes Alexis Cantu 9th grade
2nd 1-2 St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School Dalhart Dishita Naik 1st grade
2nd 3-5 St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School Dalhart KT Le 4th grade
2nd 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood Justin Billey  7th grade
2nd 9-12 Sandra Day O'Conner High School Helotes Devanee Heath 9th grade
3rd 1-2 St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School   Dalhart Xavier Lusk 2nd grade
3rd 3-5 Meador Elementary Houston Yaeisshya Ciudad 4th grade
3rd 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood Daphne Han 8th grade
3rd 9-12 Sandra Day O'Conner High School Helotes Glenn Ortiz-Smith 10th grade

2016 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest
 

Place Level School School Location Student Grade
1st K Llano Christian Academy Llano, Texas Isaac Etter K
1st 1-2 High Point Elementary     Temple, Texas Amy Wallar 2
1st 3-5 RJ Richey Elementary Burnet, Texas Hudson Bennett 5
1st 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood, Texas Carson Crow 8
1st 9-12 O'Connor High School Helotes, Texas Juan Gonzales 11
2nd 1-2 High Point Elementary     Temple, Texas Andrew Sutton 2
2nd 3-5 RJ Richey Elementary Burnet, Texas Brett Nelson 5
2nd 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood, Texas Emma Ebert 8
2nd 9-12 O'Connor High School Helotes, Texas Raul Diaz 11
3rd 1-2 High Point Elementary     Temple, Texas Marilyn Sessions 2
3rd 3-5 RJ Richey Elementary Burnet, Texas Diego Chavira 5
3rd 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood, Texas Marissa Gay 8
3rd 9-12 O'Connor High School Helotes, Texas Jeremy Cano 11


2015 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest

Place Level School School Location Student Grade
1st K John R. Harris Elementary School El Paso Leslie Ortuno K
1st 1-2 Industrial Elementary East Vanderbilt Autumn Kallus 2
1st 3-5 RJ Richey Elementary Burnet Shelby Wagner 5
1st 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood Lilly Tian 8
2nd 1-2 St. Anthony of Padua Catholic School Dalhart Ethan Bohr 2
2nd 3-5 John R. Harris Elementary School Houston Jessica Garcia 4
2nd 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood Alexa Nichols 8
3rd 1-2 Industrial Elementary East Vanderbilt Kindin Schoonover 2
3rd 3-5 John R. Harris Elementary School Houston Koryn Jackson 4
3rd 6-8 Riverwood Middle School Kingwood Lucinda Polkinghorne 8

2014 statewide winners of the Rabies Awareness & Prevention
Poster Contest

Place Level  School  School Location  Student  Grade
1st K  Morales Elementary School Pasadena Santiago Munoz 
1st 1-2  Rio Hondo Family Learning Center Rio Hondo  Lauren Rincones  
1st 3-5  Castle Hills Elementary School San Antonio Raina Nutt  4
1st 6-8  Riverwood Middle School Kingwood Grayson Blunt  8
 2nd 1-2  John R. Harris Elementary School Houston Ismael Garcia  2
 2nd 3-5 John R. Harris Elementary School Houston Edna Hernandez  3
 2nd 6-8  Santa Gertrudis School Kingsville Luis Martinez  7
 3rd 1-2  John Drugan Elementary School El Paso Andrew Chavez  1
 3rd 3-5 R.J. Richey Elementary School Burnet Gracyn Bennett 5
 3rd 6-8  Brown Middle School Forney Katia DeDominicis  8

 

2013 statewide Bat Rabies Awareness Poster Contest winners

Place Level School School Location Student Grade
1st K Wilderness Oak Elementary San Antonio Corynn Gilley K
1st 1-2 John Drugan Elementary El Paso Andrea Salazar 1
1st 3-5 Bay Elementary Seabrook Vijeta Revankar 5
1st 6-8 Brown Middle Forney   8
2nd 1-2 Rio Hondo Family Center Rio Hondo Ryan Salazar 1
2nd 3-5 Industrial East Elementary Vanderbilt Michael Barrios 5
2nd 6-8 White Deer Junior High Pampa   8
3rd 1-2 Castle Hills Elementary San Antonio Morgana Smith-Pizzini 2
3rd 3-5 St. Alban's Episcopal Day School Harlingen Marley Schaefer 4
3rd 6-8 Brown Middle Forney   8

 

2012 statewide Bat Rabies Awareness Poster Contest winners

Place

Level

School

School Location

Student

Grade

1st

K

John Drugan

El Paso

Kaitlyn Quintana

K

1st

1-2

Rio Hondo Family Learning Center

Rio Hondo

Katherine Medrano

2

1st

3-5

Bay Elementary

Seabrook

Vijeta Revankar

4

1st

6-8

Brown Middle

Forney

Haly Powell

8

2nd

1-2

JR Harris Elementary

Houston

Ray Hernandez

1

2nd

3-5

RJ Richey Elementary

Burnet

Zoe Johns

5

2nd

6-8

Thompson Intermediate

Houston

Michelle Hoang

8

3rd

1-2

Sacred Heart Catholic

Muenster

Ryenne Reiter

2

3rd

3-5

Briargate Elementary

Missouri City

Eliana Guzman

4

3rd

6-8

Brown Middle

Forney

Taylor Jones

8

2011 statewide Bat Rabies Awareness Poster Contest winners

Place

Level

School

School Location

Student

Grade

1st Place

K

Oakland Elementary

Richmond, TX

Chloe Boyd

K

1st Place

1-2

JR Harris Elementary

Houston, TX

Gwendolyn Espinoza

2

1st Place

3-5

Bay Elementary

Seabrook, TX

Vijeyta Revankar

3

1st Place

6-8

Red Lick Middle School

Texarkana, TX

Mary Miller

6

2nd Place

1-2

A. M. Ochoa Elementary

Donna, TX

Juan Trevino

2

2nd Place

3-5

Mary Austin Holly Elementary

Houston, TX

Theresa Pham

5

2nd Place

6-8

Los Obispos Middle School

Laredo, TX

Jose Lopez

6

3rd Place

1-2

The Rusk School

Houston, TX

 

2

3rd Place

3-5

De Zavala Middle School

Amarillo, TX

Diego Mondragon

5

3rd Place

6-8

Brown Middle School 

Forney, TX

Antonio Rojas

8

Additional 2011 Outstanding entries collage

 

2010 statewide Bat Rabies Awareness Poster Contest winners

Place

Level

School

School Location

Student

Grade

1st Place

K-2

John Drugan Elementary

El Paso, TX

Ruben Lopez

1

1st Place

3-5

Maplebrook Elementary

Humble, TX

Annaliese Kramer

3

1st Place

6-8

Lamar Middle School

Laredo, TX

Lizeth Terrazas

8

2nd Place

K-2

Meyer Elementary

Richmond, TX

 

2

2nd Place

3-5

John Drugan Elementary

El Paso, TX

Jacqueline Schwartz

5

2nd Place

6-8

McMath Middle School

Denton, TX

Jordan Muniz

8

3rd Place

K-2

Lyford Elementary School

Lyford, TX

 

K

3rd Place

3-5

Wylie Intermediate

Abilene, TX

 

5

3rd Place

6-8

Buna Junior High

Buna, TX

Kaylee Saunders

8

2009 statewide Bat Rabies Awareness Poster Contest winners

Place

Level

School

School Location

Student

Grade

1st Place

K-5

Snook Elementary School

Snook, TX

Halie Hickman

5

1st Place

6-8

Ed White Middle School

San Antonio, TX

 

7

2nd Place

K-5

Castle Hills Elementary School

San Antonio, TX

Megan Roberson

4

2nd Place

6-8

Snook Middle School

Snook, TX

Makayla Hickman

8

3rd Place

K-5

Exley Elementary School

Katy, TX

Kristina Galati

3

3rd Place

K-5

Dellview Elementary School

San Antonio, TX

 

5

3rd Place

6-8

Roxton ISD

Roxton, TX

Jaclynn Carter

6

3rd Place

6-8

Atlanta Middle School

Atlanta, TX

Damien Lawson

8