Texas Department of State Health Services Directory

TopicProgramContactPhone
Abortion ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Abortion StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Abusable Volatile ChemicalsAbusable Volatile Chemicals Program

AVC Help

512-834-6787

Abusable Volatile Chemicals – LicensingAbusable Volatile Chemicals Program

AVC Licensing

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

Academic Affairs, Office ofAcademic Affairs

Wendy Andreades

512-776-3750

Adolescent HealthTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

Adoption RecordsVital Statistics

Tricia Ziegler

512-776-7388

Adoption RegistryVital Statistics

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Adoption StatisticsVital Statistics

Rick Sacratini

512-776-7385

Adult Blood Lead Reporting (formerly Disease Reporting Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

512-776-6317

Adult Safety Net ProgramImmunization Unit

Crystal Thomas

800-252-9152

Alzheimer's DiseaseAlzheimer's Disease

Lynda Taylor

512-776-6618

800-242-3399

Ambulance LicensingEMS Certification & Licensing

EMS Certification and Licensing

512-834-6734

AmebiasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Wendy Albers

Greg Leos

512-776-6648

512-776-6326

512-776-3182

AncyclostomiasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Garza

512-776-7676

Animal BitesZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-7676

Animal Control and SheltersZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-7676

Animal Control Officer TrainingZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Animal Diseases in HumansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Animal Import RequirementsZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

Eric Fonken

512-776-6622

512-776-2155

Anthrax (Disease) Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Anthrax (Natural)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Anthrax (Preparedness)Community Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Antibiotic Resistance (MRSA, VRE and VRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fisher

512-776-6338

Asbestos - National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) & Texas Asbestos Health Protection Act (TAHPA)Asbestos Program

Asbestos Help

512-834-6787

Asbestos Hazard Emergency Response Act (AHERA)PSQA Section– Environmental Hazards Unit

AHERA Help

512-834-6787

Asbestos in Public BuildingsPSQA Section – Environmental Hazards Unit

Asbestos Help

512-834-6787

Asbestos in SchoolsPSQA Section – Environmental Hazards Unit

AHERA Help

512-834-6787

Asbestos LicensingAsbestos Program

Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

512-834-6600, ext. 2174

Asbestos NotificationsInspections Unit – Environmental Health Notifications Group

Asbestos Notifications

512-834-6747

Asbestos ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Ketki Patel

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Asbestosis/Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Ketki Patel

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

AscariasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Garza

512-776-6825

Audio VisualsAudiovisual Library

Audiovisual Library

512-776-7260

Avian Flu (Bird Flu)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Bacteriology (Bacteria) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Tamara Baldwin

Chun Wang

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-6189

512-776-2552

512-776-7592

Bed BugsPublic Sanitation and Retail Food Safety

Public Sanitation and Retail Food Safety

512-834-6753

Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS)Center for Health Statistics

BRFSS

512-776-7261

Biosecurity of Food and DrugsEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Kevin Veal

512-834-6660, ext. 2164

BiostatisticsEpidemiology and Disease Surveillance Unit

Emily Hall

512-776-2652

Biothreat - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Emergency Preparedness Branch

Rahsaan Drumgoole

Erin Swaney

512-776-6171

512-776-7185

Bird Diseases Transmissible to HumansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Bird Flu (Avian Flu Strain, H5N1)Zoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Birth Defects Surveillance/Tracking and ResearchBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Mark Canfield

Peter Langlois

512-776-7232, ext. 6158

512-776-7232, ext. 6183

Birth RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Birth StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Birthing Center Data ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Blood (Blood-borne Pathogens Regulations)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Jennifer Vinyard

512-776-3773

Blood (Needleless System)Medical Device Bloodborne Pathogen Control

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Bloodborne Pathogen Control Device RegistrationMedical Device Bloodborne Pathogen Control

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6727, ext. 2413

Bloodborne Pathogens/Contaminated Sharps InjuriesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vickie Gillespie

Jessica Ross

512-776-6878

512-776-6356

Body PiercingTattoo and Body Piercing Studios

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Body Piercing (Licensing)Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Booster SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Border Health Issues (Texas Mexico)-Governmental RelationsBorder Health, Office of

R.J. Dutton

512-458-7675

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)Border Health, Office of

R.J. Dutton

512-458-7675

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)-Binational CoordinationBorder Health, Office of

R.J. dutton

512-458-7675

Border Health Issues (Texas-Mexico)-Border DataBorder Health, Office of

R.J. Dutton

512-458-7675

Botulism (Foodborne)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

Botulism (Infant)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

Brucellosis, HumanZoonosis Control Branch

Inger Vilcins

512-776-3791

Budget Issues (DSHS)Chief Financial Officer

Chief Financial Officer

512-458-7640

Business Filing and Verification Consumer Safety Division

Charlotte Sullivan

512-834-6730

Campus Program for MinorsPublic Sanitation and Retail Food Safety

CampylobacteriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Wendy Albers

Greg Leos

512-776-6648

512-776-6326

512-776-3182

Cancer Clusters (Excess Cancer)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

512-776-2652

Cancer StatisticsCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

TCR Epidemiology Group

512-776-3080

Fax: 512-776-7681

Cancer Studies ResearchCancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

TCR Epidemiology Group

512-776-3080

Fax: 512-776-7681

Cancer Surveillance (Texas Cancer Registry)Cancer Epidemiology & Surveillance Branch

CancerData@dshs.texas.gov

512-776-3080

Fax: 512-776-7681

Car SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Car SeatsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

800-252-8255

Cardiovascular DiseaseHeart Disease and Stroke

Nancy Eichner

512-776-3684

Carpapenem Resistant EnterobacteriaceaeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Jennifer Vinyard

512-776-3773

Case Management/Social WorkCase Management

Case Management

512-776-2168

CemeteriesVital Statistics

Field Services

512-776-3010

Central Adoption RegistryVital Statistics

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Certificates of Free Sale / Origin and SanitationCertificate of Free Sale Program

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626

Chagas DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

CheckupsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

CheesesMilk and Dairy Group

Milk and Dairy Group

512-834-6758

Chemical Contamination (Chemical Exposure)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

Chemical Threat - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Emergency Preparedness Branch

Rahsaan Drumgoole

512-776-6171

Chemicals (Hazardous Workplace)Hazard Communication Worker Right-to-Know Program

TxHazComHelp

512-834-6787

ChempackCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Chicken Pox (Varicella)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kelsey Sanders

Allison Sierocki

Lucille Palenapa

512-776-6577

512-776-2722

512-776-2588

Child (Placing Agency Records)Vital Statistics

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Child Fatality Review ProgramTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Amy Bailey

512-776-2311

Child Fatality Review StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Child HealthTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Ramah Leith

512-776-2021

Child Lead Reporting (formerly Disease Reporting Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Patrick Bloomingdale

Leticia Nogueira

512-776-2919

512-776-6704

Child Passenger SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Children with Special Health Care Needs (CSHCN)Children with Special Health Care Needs Services Program

CSHCN

512-776-7355

800-252-8023

Closures (Fish/Oysters)Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

CommunicationsCommunications Unit

Communications Unit

512-776-7404

Community Health WorkerPromotor(a) or Community Health Worker Training and Certification Program

Beatrice Smith

Adriana Flores

512-776-2808

512-776-3860

Community Hospital Capital ImprovementOffice of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

Jane Guerrero

512-834-6700, ext. 6745

Confidentiality IssuesGeneral Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-7236

Congenital Adrenal Hyperplasia (CAH)Newborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Congenital HypothyroidismNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Consumer Products (Hazardous) – PermitsHazardous Consumer Products Registration Program (Licensing Unit)

Hazardous Products

512-834-6600, ext. 2174

Consumer Products (Hazardous) – RegulationsHazardous Consumer Products Registration Program (Policy and Standards)

HazPro Help

512-834-6787

Continuing EducationAcademic Affairs

Laura Wells

512-776-3566

Continuing Medical EducationAcademic Affairs

Laura Wells

512-776-3566

Continuing Nursing EducationAcademic Affairs

Laura Wells

512-776-3566

ContractsContract Oversight and Support Section

Jovita Salinas

512-458-7484

Controlled Substances SchedulesDrugs and Medical Devices Group

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

CosmeticsDrugs and Medical Devices Group

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

County Fact Sheets/Selected Health FactsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Crabmeat SafetySeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

Dairy (Milk Safety)Milk and Dairy Group

Milk and Dairy Group

512-834-6758

Dairy LicensesMilk and Dairy Group

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Death RecordsVital Statistics

Registrar

512-776-7111

Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Deer ProcessingMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety

512-834-6753

DemographicsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Dengue FeverZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-2890

Designation/Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA)/Medically Underserved Area/Population (MUA/P)Texas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Diabetes (Health Promotion)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Texas Diabetes Council

512-776-7408

Diabetes (Legislation)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Texas Diabetes Council

512-776-7408

Diabetes (Program/Council)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Texas Diabetes Council

512-776-7408

Diabetes (State/National Programs)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Texas Diabetes Council

512-776-7408

Diabetes (Statistics)Texas Diabetes Program/Council

Texas Diabetes Council

512-776-7408

Diet Pills (Prescription)Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Dietary SupplementsFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

DiphtheriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lucille Palenapa

512-776-2588

Disaster ResponseCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Disease Cluster InvestigationsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Ketki Patel

Emily Hall

512-776-3723

512-776-2652

Disease Foodborne IllnessesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Vanessa Cantu

Greg Leos

Irina Cody

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

512-776-6611

Disease ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Adult LeadEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

512-776-6317

Disease Reporting (Occupational) – Pesticide ExposureEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Leticia Nogueira

Jose Velez

512-776-6704

512-776-6216

Disease Reporting (Occupational)-Silicosis and AsbestosEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Ketki.Patel

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Disinterment (Removing human remains)Vital Statistics

Belinda Cochran

512-776-2668

Division for Public Health RegionsDivision for Regional and Local Health Operations

David Gruber

512-776-7770

Divorce StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Managment Program

512-776-7509

Do Not Resuscitate (DNR)EMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Drinking Water, Chemical ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

Angela Kennedy

512-776-6039

512-776-2855

Drinking Water FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Deba Dutta

Larry Rice

512-776-2855

512-776-2132

Drownings/Near DrowningsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Dan Dao

Stacy Jorgensen

512-776-3575

512-776-2808

Drug Distribution ComplianceDrugs Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices

512-834-6755

Drug Distribution WholesaleDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Drug Distributor/Manufacturer LicensesDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drug & Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Drug Information/LabelingDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Drug ManufacturingDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Drug Safety/Adverse EventsDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

E.Coli InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Greg Leos

Venessa Cantu

512-776-6611

512-776-3182

512-776-6648

Ear PiercingTattoo and Body Piercing Studios

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Eastern Equine EncephalitisZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-2890

EhrlichiosisZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

Emergency Medical Services (EMS)EMS and Certification Licensing Group

EMS Certification Group

512-834-6734

Emergency PlansCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

Emergency PreparednessCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Fax: 512-458-7472

EMS Certification for EMS Certification for Individuals, Emergency Care Attendant (ECA),Emergency Medical Technician (EMT), Paramedic, and Providers (Licensing)EMS and Certification Licensing Group

EMS Certification Group

512-834-6734

EMS Complaints Providers/Individuals EMS/AmbulanceEMS Compliance and QA Central

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

EMS Continuing EducationEMS Compliance and QA Central

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

EMS Criminal InvestigationsEMS Compliance and QA Central

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

EMS for ChildrenEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

EMS Regional IssuesEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

EMS/Trauma Funding Programs/GrantsEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

EMS/Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Council (RACs)EMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Encephalitis (Arboviral)Zoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-2890

Encephalitis (Bacterial or Viral)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Johnathan Ledbetter

512-776-6339

512-776-6223

Encephalitis (mosquito-borne)Zoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-2890

Environmental ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

EphedrinePSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Ephedrine – Certificate of Authority (License Applications)Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Epi Case Criteria GuideEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Nadia Bekka

Laura Tabony

512-776-6364

512-776-2663

EPI-1 Notifiable Conditions Reporting FormEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

Epidemiology (Noninfectious)Environmental Epidemiology and Disease Registries Section

Heidi Bojes

Leticia Nogueira

Ketki Patel

512-776-6351

512-776-6704

512-776-3723

Exotic Game (Slaughter/Process Inspection) (For Deer, see Deer Processing)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

Exposure from Chemical Releases and Waste SitesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

FallsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Dan Dao

Jose Velez

512-776-3575

512-776-6216

Farmworkers Pesticide ExposuresEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jose Velez

Leticia Nogueira

512-776-6216

512-776-6704

Federally Qualified Health Centers in TexasTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Fetal Alcohol SyndromeBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Morgan Tarpey

512-776-7232, ext. 2814

Fetal Death StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Fires/BurnsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Dan Dao

512-776-3575

Fish ContaminationSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

Flu (Influenza)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Johnathan Ledbetter

Bob Russin

Hailey Rucas

512-776-6223

512-776-6242

512-776-6358

Flu/Cold Protection and PreventionEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Johnathan Ledbetter

Hailey Rucas

512-776-6223

512-776-6358

FluoridationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Deba Dutta

Larry Rice

512-776-2855

512-776-2132

Folic AcidTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Folic AcidBirth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Morgan Tarpey

Mark Canfield

512-776-7232, ext. 2814

512-776-7232, ext. 6158

Food (Retail Food Training – Certified Food Manager)Certified Food Manager Program

Food and Drug Safety

512-834-6753

Food (Retail Food Training – Food Handler Program)Food Handler Program

Food and Drug Safety

512-834-6727

Food (Safety)Foods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Food AllergiesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler-Hill

512-776-2909

Food ComplaintsFoods Group

Foods Group Complaint Coordinator

512-834-6670

Food Compliance MattersFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Food Enforcement ActionsFoods Group

Ademola Olufemi

512-834-6665, ext. 2690

Food Establishments – RetailRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Establishments Program

512-834-6753

Food Irradiation – Foods GroupFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Food Irradiation – Meat Safety Assurance UnitMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

Food Irradiation – Radiation Control ProgramRadiation Control Program

Radiation Control Program

512-834-6770

Food Irradiation – Seafood and Aquatic Life GroupSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

Food Irradiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit – Machine Source Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Food LabelingFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6626

Food LicensingFood and Drug Licensing Group

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626

Food Handler Certification ProgramFood Handler Program

Food Handler Program

512-834-6727

Food Manager Certification ProgramFood Manager Program

Food Manager Program

512-834-6753

Food Manufacturing and Wholesale LicensesFoods Group

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626

Food Manufacturing and Wholesale RegulationsFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Food Meat, Poultry InspectionMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

Food Salvage Establishments and BrokersSalvage Establishments and Brokers

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Food Salvage Establishments and Brokers Licenses Regulatory Licensing Unit – Foods Licensing Group & Food and Drug Safety Licensing Group

Rosemary Saldiva

512-834-6626, ext. 2411

Food Service (Retail) LicensesRetail Food Establishments

Food Licensing Group

512-834-6626

Foodborne Illness Disease OutbreaksEnvironmental and Consumer Safety Section

Kevin Veal

512-834-6660, ext. 2164

Foodborne Illness Disease OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

Irina Cody

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

512-776-6611

Foreign Medical Graduates - J-1 VisasTexas Primary Care Office

Connie Berry

512-776-2172

Forms, Literature, and Publications - HHS (Pinnacle System)Pinnacle Online Ordering

Frozen Desserts LicensingMilk and Dairy Group

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Frozen Desserts RegulationsPSQA Unit – Milk Group

Gene Wright

512-834-6758, ext. 2570

Funding OpportunitiesFunding Information Center

Funding Information Center

512-776-7684

GalactosemiaNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

GastroenteritisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

General SanitationPublic Health Sanitation Program

Public Health Sanitation Program

512-834-6753 x2306

GeneticsGenetic Screening and Clinical Care Coordination

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Geographic Information Systems (GIS)Center for Health Statistics

GIS Program

512-776-7261

German Measles (Rubella)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Allison Sierocki

512-776-2722

Glues and Paints (Abusable) – PermitsAbusable Volatile Chemicals Program (AVC)

AVC Permitting

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

Glues and Paints (Abusable) – RegulationsAbusable Volatile Chemicals (AVC) Program

AVC Help

512-834-6787

GonorrheaHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Governor's EMS and Trauma Advisory Council (GETAC)EMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Grand RoundsAcademic Affairs

Mary Soto

512-776-6559

Grants (Funding Opportunities)Funding Information Center

Funding Information Center

512-776-7684

Grants-DSHS seeking funds:
*Tobacco Settlement Distribution

Janne Livermore

512-458-7111, ext. 6564

Grocery StoresRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Establishments Program

512-834-6753

Group A StreptococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

512-776-6339

Group B StreptococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

512-776-6339

Guillain-Barre SyndromeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Guns/FirearmsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Dan Dao

512-776-3575

Hansens Disease (Leprosy)Hansen's Disease Program

512-533-3000

HantavirusZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Inger Vilcins

512-776-2155

512-776-3791

Hazardous Consumer ProductsPSQA Section – Environmental Hazards Unit

Hazpro Help

512-834-6787

Health Care-Associated Infections (HAI) OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Jennifer Vinyard

512-776-3773

Health Care-Associated Infections (HAI) ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Emily Engelhardt

Jennifer Vinyard

Shawn Tupy

512-776-3110

512-776-3773

512-776-6355

Health Facility ComplaintsHealth Facility Complaints

Health Facility Complaints

888-973-0022

Health Professional RecruitingTexas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-776-7518 ext. 2127

Health Professional Shortage Areas and Medically Underserved Areas/PopulationsTexas Primary Care Office

Amanda Maedgen

512-776-2179

Health Professions Resources CenterCenter for Health Statistics

Health StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Health Status IndicatorsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Health, Social, Education and Genetic History Reports (HSEGH)Central Adoption Registry

Tricia Zeigler

512-776-7388

Health/Safety CodeGeneral Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-7236

Healthy Texas BabiesOffice of Title V and Family Health

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2746

Hearing Services (Pediatric)Pediatric Audiology

TEHDI Program

512-776-7726

Heart DiseaseHeart Disease and Stroke

Nancy Eichner

512-776-3684

Heirloom Birth CertificatesVital Statistics

Sandra Cooper

512-776-6337

Hemorrhagic FeversEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Garza

512-776-6825

Hepatitis A Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kelsey Sanders

Allison Sierocki

512-776-6577

512-776-2722

Hepatitis BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kelsey Sanders

512-776-6577

Hepatitis B (Perinatal)Immunization Unit

Rachel Wiseman

800-252-9152

Hepatitis CTB/HIV/STD Epidemiology and Surveillance Branch

Sainabou Katende

512-533-3098

Hepatitis-OthersEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Chip Cohlmia

512-776-2632

Herbs (Dietary Supplements)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Herpes Simplex Virus (HSV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act)HIPAA

HIPAA Privacy Officer

512-776-7111

Historically Underutilized BusinessHistorically Underutilized Business

HUB-Contact

512-458-7394

HIT PolicyHIT Policy

Steve Eichner

512-776-7180

HIV and STDHIV/STD Program

Greg Beets

512-206-5546

HIV MedicationsTexas HIV Medication Program

Rachel Sanor

512-533-3002

HIV/STD Clinical ActivitiesHIV/STD Program

Janina Vazquez

512-533-3095

HIV/STD Disease Statistics and TrendsHIV/STD Program

Jonathon Poe

512-533-3032

HIV/STD Prevention and Care Services ActivitiesHIV/STD Program

Shelley Lucas

512-533-3109

HIV/STD Public InformationHIV/STD Program

Greg Beets

512-206-5546

HIV/STD TrainingHIV/STD Program

Mary McIntosh

512-533-3000

Homeopathic MedicinePSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

Hospital (Annual Survey)Center for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hospital Data - Community BenefitsCenter for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hospital Designation (Trauma)Office of EMS/Trauma Systems Coordination – EMS/Trauma Systems Group

Elizabeth Stevenson

512-834-6600

Hospital Discharge Data Center for Health Statistics

Bruce Burns

512-776-7261

Hospital Non-Profit Charity Care ReportingCenter for Health Statistics

Dwayne Collins

512-776-3312

Hospital Preparedness Program Cooperative Agreement (ASPR)Community Preparedness Section

Jeff Hoogheem

Lisette Osborne

512-776-7219

512-776-7228

Hotel/Motel/RV ParkPublic Health Sanitation Program

Katie Moore

512-834-6753, ext. 2306

Human Papilloma Virus (HPV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

HyperthermiaSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Hypothyroidism - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Rachel Lee

512-776-7430

ICD-10ICD-10

ICD10@dshs.texas.gov

ImmTrac, the Texas Immunization RegistryImmunization Unit

ImmTrac Group

800-348-9152

Immunization General InformationImmunization Unit

Immunizations Info

800-252-9152

Immunization Partnerships (Texas Immunization Stakeholder Working Group, Immunization Coalitions, Community Outreach)Immunizations Unit

Linc Allen

800-252-9152

Imported Crab MeatSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

Imported FoodsFoods Group

Foods Group

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6670

Industrial Hygiene Chemical and Physical Workplace HazardsEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Ketki Patel

512-776-2652

Infant MortalityOffice of Title V and Family Health

Amy Bailey

Aisling McGuckin

512-776-2311

512-776-2746

Infant Mortality StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Influenza (Flu)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Johnathan Ledbetter

Bob Russin

Hailey Rucas

512-776-6223

512-776-6242

512-776-6358

Influenza VaccineImmunization Unit

Kayla Boykins

800-252-9152

InformationMedical and Research Library

Inhalant AbuseAbusable Volatile Chemicals (AVC) Program

AVC Help

512-834-6787

Inhalant Abuse Products, LicensingAbusable Volatile Chemicals Program

AVC Permits

512-834-6603, ext. 2440

InjuriesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Dan Dao

Stacy Jorgensen

512-776-3575

512-776-2808

Inspection StationsSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Institutional Review Board #1 for DSHS-affiliated social, behavioral, educational, and health science researchInstitutional Review Board #1 (reviews DSHS-affiliated social, behavioral, educational, and health science research)

Sandra Borucki

1-888-777-5037

Integrated Health Care Delivery (Service Delivery Integration)Title V and Health Resources Development Office

Marjorie Doubleday

512-458-7111, ext. 3028

InternshipAcademic Affairs

Wendy Andreades

512-776-3750

Investigation and Surveillance FormsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

J-1 Visa Waiver Program (Eligibility)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

J-1 Visa Waiver Program (Placement Assistance)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

Kawasaki SyndromeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

KI (Potassium Iodide)Division for Regulatory Services

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

LaboratoryLaboratory Services Section

Grace Kubin

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory (Chemical and Radiological Analysis)Laboratory Services Section, Environmental Sciences Branch

Virginia Kammerdiener

Carl Hogberg

512-776-3827

512-776-3368

Laboratory (Lab Building Issues)Laboratory Services Section

Sherry Clay

512-776-7318

Fax: 512-776-7294

Laboratory ReportingEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

Laboratory Supplies for Newborn Screening Laboratory Services Section, Quality Assurance Unit

Dorothy Breeden

512-776-2674

Lead (Consumer Products)PSQA section – Environmental Hazards Unit

Hazpro Help

512-834-6787

Lead (Exposure and Health Effects)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jennifer Karnik

512-776-6317

Lead (Food)PSQA Unit – Foods Group

Julie Luman

512-834-6670, ext. 2189

Lead (Paint)PSQA Section – Environmental Hazards Unit

Lead Help

512-834-6787

Lead (Poisoning Toxicology)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Laura Morse

512-776-3004

Lead LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Environmental and Sanitation Licensing Group

Mary Ann Paredes

512-834-6600

Legionnaire's Disease/LegionellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Johnathan Ledbetter

512-776-6223

LegislationGovernment Affairs Unit

Nick Dauster

512-776-3880

LeishmaniasisZoonosis Control Branch

Inger Vilcins

512-776-3791

LeprosyHansen's Disease Program

Sergio Noyola

512-533-3147

Leprosy (Hansens Disease)TB/HIV/STD Unit

Sergio Noyola

512-533-3147

LeptospirosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Library Services (Audiovisual Library)Audiovisual Library

Audiovisual Library

512-776-7260

Library Services (Early Childhood Intervention/Rehabilitation Collection)Audiovisual Library

Audiovisual Library

512-776-7260

Library Services (Funding Information Center)Funding Information Center

Funding Information Center

512-776-7684

Library Services (Medical and Research Library)Medical and Research Library

Medical and Research Library

512-776-7559

Limestone County Community Health AssessmentCenter for Program Coordination, Policy and Innovation

Mike Gilliam

512-458-7111, ext. 2708

ListeriosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Greg Leos

Venessa Cantu

512-776-6611

512-776-3182

512-776-6648

Local Health AuthorityRegional and Local Services

David Gruber

Beverly Pritchett

512-776-7770

512-776-7770

800-248-4083

Low Level Radioactive WasteRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

Richard Ratliff

512-834-6679

Lyme DiseaseZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

Lymphogranuloma Venereum (LGV)HIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

Mad Cow Disease, See also Bovine spongioform encephalitis (BSE) and Crutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Michael Fischer

512-776-6338

Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Jeff Mansell

512-834-6755, ext. 2326

MalariaZoonosis Control Branch

Inger Vilcins

512-776-3791

Marriage StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Maternal and Child Health EpidemiologyFamily and Community Health Services (FCHS) Division

Natalie Archer

Karen Ruggiero

512-776-2870

512-776-2749

Maternal Care DesignationEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Maternal HealthTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Evelyn Interis

Julie Stagg

512-776-2942

512-776-6917

Meaningful UseMeaningful Use

Meaningful Use

512-776-2972

Measles (Rubeola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Allison Sierocki

Kelsey Sanders

512-776-2722

512-776-6577

Meat and PoultryMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

Medical Advisory Board (MAB) (Reviews Driver's Licenses for Medical Reasons)Medical Advisory Board

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Medical Device Distributor and Manufacturers LicensesMedical Device Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Medical DevicesMedical Device Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Medical Gas RegulationsDrugs Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Medical Serology – Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Sciences Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Pushker Raj

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-7592

512-776-7760

512-776-7592

Medical WastePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

MeningitisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

512-776-6339

Meningococcal InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Allison Sierocki

512-776-2722

Meningococcal Meningitis VaccineImmunization Unit

Margaret Horton

800-292-9152

Mental Health - HHSCMental Health and Substance Use - HHSC

Mercury PoisoningEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Susana Baumann

512-776-6545

MicrobiologyLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Sciences Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-7592

Fax: 512-776-7452

MicrowavesInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6747, ext. 2006

Migration for Birth DataCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Milk & Dairy LicensesMilk and Dairy Group

Drugs and Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Milk and Dairy RegulationsMilk and Dairy Group

Milk and Dairy Group

512-834-6758

Mosquito identification and testingZoonosis Control Branch

Bethany Bolling

Mary D'Anton

512-776-6920

512-776-2454

Motor Vehicle Injury DataEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Dan Dao

512-776-3575

Motor Vehicle SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

800-252-8255

Multidrug Resistant AcinetobacterEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Jennifer Vinyard

512-776-3773

MumpsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kelsey Sanders

Allison Sierocki

Lucille Palenapa

512-776-6577

512-776-2722

512-776-2588

NaegleriaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

512-776-6339

Narcotics (Schedule of Controlled Substances)PSQA Unit – Drugs and Medical Devices Group

Karen Tannert

512-834-6755, ext. 2350

National Health Service Corps (NHSC)Texas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-776-7518 ext. 2127

National Interest Waivers (NIW)Texas Primary Care Office

Clay Daniel

512-776-7518 ext. 3862

NBS (NEDSS Base System)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Neonatal DesignationEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Neural Tube Defects Birth Defects Epidemiology and Surveillance

Mark Canfield

512-776-7232, ext. 6158

Newborn Hearing ScreeningTEHDI Program

TEHDI Program

512-776-7726

Newborn ScreeningHealth Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Newborn Screening - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Rachel Lee

512-776-7158

Newborn Screening Genetic ConsultingGenetic Screening and Clinical Care Coordination

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

News Media RelationsPress Office

Chris Van Deusen

512-776-7119

Noise Levels WorkplacePSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Michael Minoia

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Norwalk and Norwalk-LikeEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Irina Cody

Greg Leos

512-776-7676

512-776-6611

512-776-3182

Notifiable Conditions (Disease Reporting)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

Nadia Bekka

512-776-2663

512-776-6364

Nuclear Power Plants/Emergency ResponseInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Bob Free

512-834-6770, ext. 2022

Obesity Prevention ProgramPrimary Prevention Branch

Brett Spencer

Melissa Cammack

512-776-6161

512-776-3053

Occupational Diseases: Asbestos, Silicosis, Pesticide, Occupational Lead PoisoningEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Jose Velez

Ketki Patel

512-776-7269

512-776-7269

Occupational HealthEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Ketki Patel

Leticia Nogueira

512-776-3723

512-776-6704

Office of General CounselOffice of General Counsel

Lisa Hernandez

512-776-7236

Open Records - Public Information RequestsOffice of General Counsel

Open Records

512-776-6966

Oral/Dental Health/Texas Health Steps DentalOral Health Branch

Oral Health Program

512-776-3001

Out of Hospital - Do Not ResuscitateEMS/Trauma Systems Coordination

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

OxygenDrug Manufacturers and Distributors

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

OystersPSQA Unit – Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

Kirk Wiles

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Parasitology (Parasites) – Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Chun Wang

Cathy Snider

512-776-7592

512-776-2552

512-776-7560

Parish Nurse ConnectionRegional and Local Services

Rita Carlson

Dorothy Chesley

512-834-4555, Ext. 2055

512-834-4555, Ext. 2079

Passenger SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Paternity RecordsVital Statistics

Jan Burks

512-776-7399

Perinatal Health ProgramOffice of Title V and Family Health

Evelyn Interis

512-776-2942

Pertussis (Whooping Cough)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kelsey Sanders

Allison Sierocki

512-776-6577

512-776-2722

Pesticide Applicators RegulationsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Roy Burton

512-834-6773, ext. 2302

Pesticide Exposure Reporting (Occupational)Environmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Jose Velez

Leticia Nogueira

512-776-6216

512-776-6704

Pesticide Exposure, Health Impact and ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Ketki Patel

Leticia Nogueira

512-776-6216

512-776-6704

Pesticides in FoodFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Pests/Unsanitary Conditions (Public Nuisance Complaints)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Pet Entry/Import RequirementsZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

PharmacyPharmacy Branch

James Abshier

512-776-2494

Phenylketonuria (PKU)Newborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Phenylketonuria (PKU) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Biochemistry and Genetics Branch

Rachel Lee

512-776-7430

Physical ActivityObesity Prevention Program

Brett Spencer

512-776-6161

Physical Activity and WellnessObesity Prevention Program

Brett Spencer

Kristy Hansen

512-776-6161

512-776-3053

Physician Education Loan Repayment Program (PELRP) State Loan Repayment ProgramTexas Primary Care Office

Cindy Ellis

512-458-2127

PinwormsLaboratory

Cathy Snider

512-776-7560

Plague In Humans and AnimalsZoonosis Control Branch

Kathy Parker

512-776-2886

Pneumococcal InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Allison Sierocki

Kelsey Sanders

512-776-2722

512-776-6577

PolioEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lucille Palenapa

Allison Sierocki

512-776-2588

512-776-2722

PopulationCenter for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Potassium Iodide (KI)Division for Regulatory Services

Richard Ratliff

Robert Free

512-834-6679

512-834-6679, ext. 2022

Poultry and MeatMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

PRAMS (Pregnancy Risk Assessment Monitoring System)Health Data Assessment and Reporting

Tanya Guthrie

512-776-2935

Pregnancy High RiskCase Management

Case Management

512-776-2168

Pregnancy StatisticsCenter for Health Statistics

Data Management Program

512-776-7509

Pregnancy, Parenting and DepressionTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Prenatal ServicesTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Julie Stagg

512-776-6917

Press OfficePress Office

Chris Van Deusen

512-776-7119

Preventive Medicine ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Anita Buck

512-776-7276

Primary Amebic Meningoencephalitis (PAM)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

Hailey Rucas

Johnathan Ledbetter

512-776-6339

512-776-6354

512-776-6223

Privacy (HIPAA)HIPAA

HIPAA Privacy Officer

512-458-7313

Procurement of Client Services (Family and Community Health Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Bill Walk

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Preparedness Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Janet Childers

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Prevention Contracts)Client Services Contract Unit

Vonda White

512-458-7470

Procurement of Client Services (Regulatory Contracts or Contracts for Special Projects)Client Services Contract Unit

Melissa Anderson

512-458-7470

Product Safety LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit - Chemical and Product Safety Licensing Group

Hoyt Henry

512-834-6603, ext. 2432

Product Safety RegulationsPSQA Section – Environmental Hazards Unit

HazPro Help

512-834-6787

Promotor(a) ProgramPromotor(a) or Community Health Worker Training and Certification Program

Beatrice Smith

Adriana Flores

512-776-2808

512-776-3860

Pseudoephedrine Sales – Certificate of Authority (Licenses)Regulatory Licensing Unit - Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

Jody Randig

512-834-6727, ext. 2492

PsittacosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Public Health Emergency Preparedness Cooperative Agreement (CDC)Community Preparedness Section

Jeff Hoogheem

512-776-7219

Public Health Funding & Policy CommitteeRegional & Local Health Services

David Gruber

512-776-7770

Public Health NuisancesPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Public Health NursingDivisions for Regional and Local Health Services

David Gruber

Beverly Pritchett

512-776-7770

512-776-7770

Public Health RegionsRegional and Local Health Operations

David Gruber

512-776-7770

Public Information - MediaPress Office

Chris Van Deusen

512-776-7119

Public Information - Open Records RequestsOffice of General Counsel

Open Records

512-776-6966

Public Lodging (Hotel/Motel)PSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753, ext. 2306

Public RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6753 x2306

Public Swimming PoolsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Products Safety Group

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Public Swimming Pools and SpasPublic Swimming Pools and Spas

Katie Moore

512-834-6788, ext. 2305

Publications - Pinnacle SystemGeneral Reference

DSHS Library Services

512-776-7260

Publications - Pinnacle SystemHHS Warehouse

Jensen Roberts

512-250-7116

Publications - Pinnacle SystemPinnacle Online Ordering

Noel Lashbrook

512-487-3498

Purchasing IssuesCentral Procurement Services

Bob Burnette

512-458-7744

Q FeverZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

Quality Assurance of Health Care ServicesQuality Management Branch, Performance Mgmt. Unit

Nancy Taylor

512-458-7111, ext. 3153

Rabies - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Sciences Branch

Letha Zuckero

Martha Thompson

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-7491

512-776-7515

512-776-7592

Rabies In AnimalsZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Laura Robinson

512-776-2155

512-776-3306

Rabies In HumansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Laura Robinson

512-776-2155

512-776-3306

Rabies LawsZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

Debbie Speicher

512-776-6622

512-776-2279

Rabies Oral Rabies Vaccination Program (Bait Drop)Zoonosis Control Branch

Laura Robinson

512-776-3306

Rabies Statewide QuarantineZoonosis Control Branch

Pam Wilson

512-776-6622

Radiation (Low-Level Waste)Regulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Material Group

RAMlicensing@dshs.texas.gov

512-834-6688 ext. 2861

Radiation (Nonionizing) InpectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

Radiation (Nuclear Emergency Planning)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Glen Corbin

512-834-6770, ext. 2028

Radiation (Pantex, Nuclear Weapons)Inspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Chris Moore

512-834-6770, ext. 2014

Radiation AccidentsInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Art Tucker

512-834-6770, ext. 2359

Radiation LicensingRegulatory Licensing Unit

RAMlicensing@dshs.texas.gov

512-834-6688 ext. 2861

Radiation Policy/Standards & Quality Assurance RegulationsPSQA Unit – Radiation Group

Chuck Flynn

512-834-6770, ext. 2821

Radioactive MaterialRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radioactive Materials Group

RAMlicensing@dshs.texas.gov

512-834-6688, ext. 2861

RadonInspection Unit – Environmental Monitoring Group

Ruben Cortez

512-834-6770 x2004

Rapid Needs AssessmentCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Ratite (Ostrich, Emu Slaughter Process Inspection)Meat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

Red TideSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/Trauma SystemsEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Remote Inspectors (Dental, Veterinary, Podiatry, Minimal Threat)Inspections Unit - Radiation - Mammography Group

Yvette Stewart

512-834-6770, ext. 2030

RenderingMeat Safety Assurance Unit

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

Reportable DiseasesEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

ResidencyAcademic Linkages

Rick Danko

512-776-7375

Restaurant (Yellow Grease)PSQA Unit – Meat Group

Meat Safety Assurance Unit

512-834-6760

Restaurant Sanitation RegulationsPSQA Unit – Foods Establishment Group

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753 x2053

RestroomsPSQA Unit – Public Health Sanitation & Consumer Product Safety Group

Dora Fogle

512-834-6788, ext. 2306

Retail Food Establishment Inspections (Non-Profit and Government Organizations)Retail Food Establishments

Food Licensing Group

512-834-6626

Retail Food Establishments, Inspection Officer Standardization/TrainingRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Service Establishments Program

512-834-6753

Retail Food Establishments ComplaintsRetail Foods Establishments

Cheryl Wilson

512-834-6753, ext. 2053

Retail Food Establishments InspectionsRetail Food Establishments

Retail Food Establishments Program

512-834-6753

Retail Food Establishments Licenses Retail Food Establishments

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626

Retail Food Establishments Manager CertificationCertified Food Manager Program

Certified Food Manager Program

512-834-6753

Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Lesley Brannan

Amy Littman

512-776-6354

512-776-6339

Risk Assessment and Environmental ContaminationEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Tom Ellerbee

512-776-6039

Rubella (German Measles)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Allison Sierocki

Eric Garza

512-776-2722

512-776-6825

Safe RidersSafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Safety WorkplacePSQA Section – Environmental Hazards Unit

TxHazCom Help

512-834-6787

Salmonellosis Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Raymond Dinnan

Venessa Cantu

512-776-3182

512-776-6176

512-776-6648

Salmonellosis in reptiles and amphibiansZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Salvage CosmeticsSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Salvage DrugSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Salvage Food RegulationsSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Foods Group

512-834-6770

Salvage Medical DevicesSalvage Brokers and Establishments

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6755

Scarlet Fever/Rheumatic FeverInfectious Disease Control Unit

Amy Littman

512-776-6339

School Cafeteria Inspection Payment/Applications Retail Foods Establishments

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626

School HealthSchool Health Program

School Health Program

512-776-7279

School Health – Texas School Health Advisory CommitteeSchool Health Program

School Health Program

512-776-7279

School Immunization RequirementsImmunization Unit

Margaret Horton

800-252-9152

School NursesSchool Health Program

Anita Wheeler

512-776-2909

School-Based Health CentersSchool-Based Health Centers

School Health Program

512-776-7279

Schools (Head Lice)School Health Program

School Health Program

512-776-7279

Schools/Child Care Facilities (Vision/Hearing Screening)School Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Vision and Hearing Screening Program

512-776-6442

Seafood and Shellfish LicensesFoods Group

Foods Licensing Group

512-834-6626, ext. 2646

512-834-6757, ext. 2500

Seafood ContaminationSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

Seafood Safety (other than shellfish and crab meat)Foods Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6670

Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS Laboratory Issues)Laboratory Services Section, Microbiological Services Branch

Elizabeth Delamater

Crystal Van Cleave

512-776-7592

512-776-7594

Sexual Violence PreventionTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Carol Harvey

512-776-6965

ShellfishSeafood and Aquatic Life Group

Seafood and Aquatic Life Group

512-834-6757

ShigellosisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Wendy Albers

Venessa Cantu

512-776-6611

512-776-6326

512-776-6648

Sickle CellNewborn Screening

Newborn Screening Unit

512-776-3957

Silicosis ReportingEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Emily Hall

Ketki Patel

512-776-2652

512-776-3723

Small poxCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Smallpox (Variola)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

Snakes-PoisonousEnvironmental Epi and Disease Registry Section

Matt Forrester

512-659-3627

South Texas Laboratory - Harlingen, TXLaboratory Services Section

Aurora Martinez

956-364-8748

Spinal Cord InjuriesEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Stacy Jorgensen

512-776-2808

Spinal ScreeningSchool Spinal Screening Program

Spinal Screening Program

512-776-6442

Rocky Mountain Spotted FeverZoonosis Control Branch

Bony Mayes

512-776-2888

St. Louis EncephalitisZoonosis Control Branch

Nicole Evert

512-776-2890

StaphylococcalEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Susana Baumann

512-776-6545

State EpidemiologistState Epidemiologist

Linda Gaul

512-776-7198

Fax: 512-458-7472

State Health PlanCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

State Hospitals - HHSC (State Mental Health Facilities)Hospital Services Section

Statewide Health Coordinating CouncilCenter for Health Statistics

Matt Turner

512-776-6541

Statistics (Demographic Trends, Income, Poverty Rate)Center for Health Statistics

Data Dissemination Program

512-776-7261

Strategic National StockpileCommunity Preparedness Section

Bruce Clements

Jeff Hoogheem

512-458-7219

Streptococcal Disease, Group A & BEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Amy Littman

512-776-6339

StrokeHeart Disease and Stroke Program

Nancy Eichner

512-776-3684

Stroke Designation EMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Substance Use - HHSC (Substance Abuse)Mental Health and Substance Use - HHSC

Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)Office of Title V and Family Health

Amy Bailey

512-776-2311

Suffocations/ObstructionsEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Dan Dao

512-458-3575

Suicide Prevention - HHSCMental Health and Substance Use - HHSC

National Suicide Prevention Hotline:
1-800-273-TALK(8255)

SuicidesEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Dan Dao

Adrian Conder

512-776-3575

512-776-6379

Survey of Organizational ExcellenceDivision of Organization Development

Robin Scott

512-458-7111, ext. 6114

Syndromic SurveillanceSyndromic Surveillance

Syndromic Surveillance

512-776-7770

Syndromic Surveillance Governance CouncilSyndromic Surveillance Governance Council

Syndromic Surveillance

512-776-7770

SyphilisHIV/STD Program

Mary Cullinane

512-533-3078

TaeniasisEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Tattoo & Body Piercing Studio LicensesTattoo & Body Piercing Studios

Drugs & Food Safety Licensing Group

512-834-6727

Tattoo StudiosTattoo and Body Piercing Studios

Drugs and Medical Devices Group

512-834-6727

TetanusEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Lucille Palenapa

512-776-2588

Texas Center for Infectious Disease - Health Facility (TCID)Regional and Local Health Operations

David Gruber

Beverly Pritchett

512-776-7770

512-776-7770

Texas Center for Nursing Workforce Studies (TCNWS)Center for Health Statistics

Pamela Lauer

512-776-6723

Texas Council on Cardiovascular Disease and StrokeHeart Disease and Stroke Program

Nancy.Eichner@dshs.texas.gov

Heather.Bertero@dshs.texas.gov

512-776-3684

512-776-3434

Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)Texas Early Hearing Detection and Intervention (TEHDI)

TEHDI Program

512-776-7726

Texas EMS Trauma NewsEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Texas Environmental Health InstituteEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Heidi Bojes

512-776-6704

Texas Health and Safety Code Chapter 81, Communicable Diseases, Communicable Disease Prevention and Control ActEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)Texas Health Steps (EPSDT)

THSteps Program

512-776-7745

Texas Poison Center NetworkEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Judy Whitfield

Mathias Forrester

512-776-6328

512-659-3627

Texas Primary Care OfficeTexas Primary Care Office

Texas Primary Care Office

512-776-7518

Texas Vaccines for ChildrenImmunization Unit

Immunizations Info

800-252-9152

Text4BabyHealthy Texas Babies

Title V Maternal and Child Health

512-776-7373

Tick Borne DiseasesZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Tick identification and testingZoonosis Control Branch

Bonny Mayes

512-776-2888

Title VTitle V Maternal and Child Health

Title V Maternal and Child Health

512-776-7373

Tobacco Prevention and ControlTobacco Prevention and Control

Clay Scallan

512-776-3307

Toxic Substances Coordinating CommitteeEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Laura Morse

Heidi Bojes

512-776-3004

512-776-6351

ToxicologyEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

epitox@dshs.state.tx.us

ToxoplasmosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Toy SafetyHazardous Consumer Products Registration Program

Hazpro Help

512-834-6787

Traffic SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

800-252-8255

Trauma DesignationEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Trauma RegistryEnvironmental and Injury Epidemiology and Toxicology Unit

Dan Dao

512-776-3575

Trauma RulesEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Trauma Systems/Regional Advisory Councils (RACs)/EMSEMS/Trauma Systems

EMS/Trauma Systems

512-834-6700

Travel Information (immunization required)Immunization Unit

512-776-2514

TrichinosisZoonosis Control Branch

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

TuberculosisTB Services Branch

Sandra Morris

512-533-3128

Tuberculosis / Mycology (Fungi) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Sciences Branch

Jan Owen

Denise Dunbar

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-2687

512-776-7342

512-776-7592

Tuberculosis ReportingTB/HIV/STD Unit

MariaG Rodriguez

512-533-3000

TularemiaZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Typhoid FeverEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

Irina Cody

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

512-776-6611

TyphusZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Vancomycin Resistant Enterococci (VRE)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Susana Baumann

512-776-6545

Vancomycin Intermediate Stapylococcus aureus (VISA)/Vancomycin ResistantEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Susana Baumann

512-776-6545

Varicella (Chickenpox)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kelsey Sanders

Allison Sierocki

512-776-6577

512-776-2722

Variola (Smallpox)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Laura Tabony

512-776-2663

Vehicle SafetySafe Riders Program

Frank Luera

512-776-2207

Venezuelan Equine EncephalomyelitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Veterinary ReportingZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Nicole Evert

512-776-2155

512-776-2890

Vibrio InfectionsEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

512-776-6611

512-776-6648

512-776-3182

Violence/MurdersEnvironmental Epi and Injury Surveillance Group

Dan Dao

512-776-3575

Virology (Viruses) - Laboratory TestingLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Sciences Branch

Crystal Van Cleave

Martha Thompson

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-7594

512-776-7515

512-776-7592

Vision and Hearing ScreeningSchool Vision and Hearing Screening Program

Vision and Hearing Screening Program

512-776-6442

Vital Records FraudInspector General, Office of the

Andy Abrams

512-458-7431

Vital Records StatisticsVital Statistics

Field Services

512-776-3010

VolunteersCenter for Consumer and External Affairs

Rob Lallier

Annette Brown (State Hospitals)

512-776-7688

512-206-5161

Waste Isolation Pilot Project (WIPP)Radiation Control

Mike Rutherford

512-834-6770, ext. 2021

Waterborne Diseases and OutbreaksEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Irina Cody

Venessa Cantu

Greg Leos

512-776-6611

512-776-7676

512-776-6648

Water-Bottled WaterFoods Group

Foods Group

512-834-6670

Water-Laboratory Testing for BacteriaLaboratory Services Section, Microbiological Sciences Branch

Monica Kingsley

Chris Malota

Elizabeth Delamater

512-776-7562

512-7767611

512-776-7592

West Nile Zoonosis Control

Tom Sidwa

Eric Fonken

512-776-6628

512-776-2155

Western Equine EncephalitisZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Whooping Cough (Pertussis)Emerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Kelsey Sanders

Allison Sierocki

512-776-6577

512-776-2722

Worksite WellnessObesity Prevention Program

Rocky Payne

512-776-3672

X-Ray Compliance and InspectionsInspection Unit – X-Ray Group

Helen Watkins

512-834-6770, ext. 2006

X-Ray Registration – Medical and Industrial X-Ray ProgramsRegulatory Licensing Unit – Radiation Safety Branch - Machine Source Group

Jo Turkette

512-834-6688, ext. 2247

YersiniaEmerging & Acute Infectious Disease Branch

Greg Leos

Wendy Albers

512-776-3182

512-776-6648

Youth Camp LicensingYouth Camp Program

Environmental and Santitation Licensing Group

512-834-6660, ext. 2174

Youth Risk Behavioral Surveillance System (YRBSS)Center for Health Statistics

YRBSS

512-776-7261

Zika VirusInfectious Disease Control Unit

Zoonosis Control Branch

512-776-7255

Zoonosis (General)Zoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

512-776-2155

Zoonotic Health TopicsZoonosis Control

Eric Fonken

Tom Sidwa

512-776-2155

512-776-6628